International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hang in the balance

Spanish translation: está pendiente de un hilo

14:36 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / home equity
English term or phrase: hang in the balance
Ave,prozians

Apuradísima para entregar. Entiendo qué significa este idiom (to hang in the balance), pero no encuentro una traducción que me deje feliz para este contexto.

Gracias!!

The future of minority homeownership hangs in the balance
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Spanish translation:está pendiente de un hilo
Explanation:
Lo que "pende" debe de "hang" :-)
Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Así salió nomás.
Gracias :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esta en juego
Marcelo González
4es inseguro
------ (X)
4está en la cuerda floja
Ricardo Eid
3está pendiente de un hilo
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está en la cuerda floja


Explanation:
cuelga de un hilo / es muy inestable

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es inseguro


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esta en juego


Explanation:
Como esta expresion en ingles es casi lo mismo que decir que el future de algo (como el de la juventud) "is at risk," creo que la idea se capta bien asi.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
27 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
está pendiente de un hilo


Explanation:
Lo que "pende" debe de "hang" :-)
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Así salió nomás.
Gracias :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search