International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

in the wake of

Spanish translation: tras la muerte de...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the wake of the killing of
Spanish translation:tras la muerte de...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:39 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: in the wake of
but just as murku are the financial questions left in the wake of the killing of Mr............
MultiLang.Pro
United States
tras la muerte de...
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5después de / tras
juani
5como consecuencia de
Veronica Munoz
3 +1tras la muerte de...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4como resultado / a raíz del asesinato de
Marcela Russo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tras la muerte de...


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2035
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias avrvm

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como consecuencia de


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster's Spanish-English Dictionary

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como resultado / a raíz del asesinato de


Explanation:
..

Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
después de / tras


Explanation:
segun Dicc. Larrousse

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search