Geared

Spanish translation: adaptados / enfocados / ajustados a los requisitos particulares de...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Geared
Spanish translation:adaptados / enfocados / ajustados a los requisitos particulares de...
Entered by: Adyfromdr

00:10 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Geared
...are diverse and need to be expertly geared to the client's particular requirements.
Adyfromdr
United States
adaptados / enfocados / ajustados a los requisitos particulares de...
Explanation:
opciones.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
You rock Xenia, Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adaptados / enfocados / ajustados a los requisitos particulares de...
Xenia Wong
4 +4"....y han de adaptarse/ajustarse con precisión a.....
Andy Watkinson
5 +2adecuados(as)
Henry Hinds
5 +1orientada / dirigida / enfocada /
Claudia Luque Bedregal
5adaptado (con intención para...)
Benjamin Morris


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geared
adecuados(as)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: While the other suggestions are all good, this one has the particular virtue of being muy propio del español, which will help the translation sound as though it was originally in Spanish.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Andrée Goreux: así es
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Agoreux .

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geared
adaptados / enfocados / ajustados a los requisitos particulares de...


Explanation:
opciones.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
You rock Xenia, Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
10 mins
  -> gacaldas, muy amable......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, gaby..........xen

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geared
"....y han de adaptarse/ajustarse con precisión a.....


Explanation:

"......las necesidades específicas/concretas del cliente"

Supongo que el antecedente de "....are diverse...etc" será, p.ej. "The services/offerings/proposals are diverse and need to be....etc.."

La dificultad principal reside en traducir de forma apropriada "expertly" - sugiero "con precisión" porque evidentemente sólo una empresa o un equipo experto será capaz de adaptar sus ofertas “con precisión” a la necesidades financieras concretas del cliente.

Otra idea,
Andy



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Morris: Muy buena explicación. Estoy de acuerdo
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Benjamín

agree  María Vagni
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Latraduc

agree  juani
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geared
orientada / dirigida / enfocada /


Explanation:
varias opciones.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Gaby, saludos!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geared
adaptado (con intención para...)


Explanation:
"X is geared for Y."
"X es adaptado (específicamente con intención) para Y."

Benjamin Morris




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search