debt covenants

Spanish translation: compromisos de deuda

02:19 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: debt covenants
Ya hice esta pregunta, pero no me sirve la respuesta que me dieron. ¿Son cláusulas de contratos de préstamo, cláusulas de contratos de deuda o simplemente cláusulas de deuda? ¿Contratos de deuda y contratos de préstamo es lo mismo, o los primeros incluyen a los segundos?
Damian Cassani
Spanish translation:compromisos de deuda
Explanation:
Also, try "arreglos de pago de deuda". Not enough context.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Convenios de deuda
Tadzio (X)
5 +1cláusulas contractuales de deuda
Veronica Munoz
5convenios/acuerdos para pago de deudas
Walter Landesman
3 +1compromisos de deuda
Edgardo Herrera


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromisos de deuda


Explanation:
Also, try "arreglos de pago de deuda". Not enough context.

Good luck.

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cláusulas contractuales de deuda


Explanation:
Esto de acuerdo al diccionario de negocios de Urritia...espero te ayude.

Incluye otra definicion de Covenants: convenio, pacto, trato...todo depende del contexto...suerte!

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias, gaby31!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Convenios de deuda


Explanation:
:)


    www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/documentos/ fulldocs/fin/ambinegofinaancieros.htm
Tadzio (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Muguerza
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenios/acuerdos para pago de deudas


Explanation:
se acuerda entre las dos partes la forma en que se va a pagar una deudda, en cuotas, en seis meses, en un año, con o sin intereses, etc. No son cláusulas, son contratos entre las dos partes reconociendo una deuda y acordando formas de pago. NO es un "contrato de préstamo", eso es otra cosa.
Espero te ayude.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search