Cost Containment

Spanish translation: control del gasto

22:30 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / medical plan
English term or phrase: Cost Containment
The following charges do not apply toward the out-of-pocket maximum and are never paid at 100%.
Deductible(s)
Cost Containment Penalties
Copayments
dany2303
Spanish translation:control del gasto
Explanation:
• Replacing the unilateral price-fixing mechanism by a contractual policy: Establishment of a dialogue between the companies and the public authorities could strike a balance between price liberalisation and cost containment in the health care sector.

• Sustitución del mecanismo de fijación unilateral de los precios por una política contractual. La instauración de un diálogo entre las empresas y las autoridades públicas permitiría reconciliar la liberalización de los precios y el control del gasto sanitario.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/es/lvb/l21227.htm

... López G. "Comportamiento de los profesionales en el control del gasto sanitario".
... Health Care and Cost Containment in the European Union. ...
www.upf.es/cres/angles/publications/books.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contención de costos
juani
3 +1control del gasto
Kim Metzger
4limitación de costes
swisstell
4control de costes
abiggers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control de costes


Explanation:
EuraDicAutom Translat

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitación de costes


Explanation:
BOE 2002-05-01 - Bloque 038
... de Derechos y Garantías de los Contribuyentes, se establece, por un lado, que
los principios generales de eficacia y limitación de costes indirectos ...
boe.bankhacker.com/2002-05-01/038/ - 45k - 16. Apr. 2005 -

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 46

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost containment
control del gasto


Explanation:
• Replacing the unilateral price-fixing mechanism by a contractual policy: Establishment of a dialogue between the companies and the public authorities could strike a balance between price liberalisation and cost containment in the health care sector.

• Sustitución del mecanismo de fijación unilateral de los precios por una política contractual. La instauración de un diálogo entre las empresas y las autoridades públicas permitiría reconciliar la liberalización de los precios y el control del gasto sanitario.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/es/lvb/l21227.htm

... López G. "Comportamiento de los profesionales en el control del gasto sanitario".
... Health Care and Cost Containment in the European Union. ...
www.upf.es/cres/angles/publications/books.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost containment
contención de costos


Explanation:
Normas y procedimientos: Contención de costes
ESTRATEGIA PARA LA CONTENCIÓN DE COSTOS EN FARMACIA DE HOSPITAL. El gasto
farmacoterapéutico es el capítulo sanitario con mayor incremento interanual. ...
www.sefh.es/normas/normas_ actualizadas/contencion_costes.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

FEMI Memorando Mala Praxis
... Objetivos: Describir medidas de contención de costos realizadas, ...
Palabras claves: Contención de costos, Control de costos, Costos en Medicina ...
www.femi.com.uy/general/ 01_temas/g_041105_desafio_crisis.htm - 19k - 15 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Organización Panamericana de la Salud Promoviendo la salud en las ...
... Mecanismos de contención de costos para los medicamentos esenciales, incluidos
los antirretrovirales, en China (disponible solamente en inglés) ...
www.paho.org/common/Display.asp?Lang=S&RecID=6007 - 8k - 16 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Organización Mundial de la Salud WHO/EDM/PAR/2003.6 Mecanismos de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... contención de los costos para antirretrovirales (ARV) y otros medicamentos
... Al tomar decisiones de política relacionadas con la contención de costos, ...
www.who.int/medicines/library/par/ who-edm-par-2003-6/CostContainmentSpa-17Dec03.pdf


juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search