.... to clients and their requirements is second to none.

Spanish translation: ... con los clientes y sus necesidades no tiene igual.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:.... to clients and their requirements is second to none.
Spanish translation:... con los clientes y sus necesidades no tiene igual.
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

01:34 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: .... to clients and their requirements is second to none.
El párrafo dice así.

In a business where personal contact and efficient service are paramount, we believe that our commitment to clients and their requirements is second to none.
Adyfromdr
United States
... con los clientes y sus necesidades no tiene igual.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 01:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"es mejor que ninguno\".
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3... con los clientes y sus necesidades no tiene igual.
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4 +1es incomparable
Marta Bianchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... con los clientes y sus necesidades no tiene igual.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 01:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"es mejor que ninguno\".

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: en primer plano....también podría ser..."no hay pero que valga"
3 mins
  -> Vale, ¡gracias!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: De acuerdo. El compromiso "no tiene igual", es "primordial".
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es incomparable


Explanation:
Lo que quieren decir con "second to none" es que nadie mejor que ellos para esto.
"es incomparable" podría ser una opción.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Gaby!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search