SR funds

Spanish translation: fondos de inversión éticos o de responsabilidad social

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SR funds
Spanish translation:fondos de inversión éticos o de responsabilidad social
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

15:07 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: SR funds
Eighteen funds out of the 27 in the portfolio posted negative returns, with the two SR funds (Emerging Markets) being responsible for more than half of the loss.
Anna
fondos de inversión éticos o con responsabilidad social
Explanation:
Social Responsibility funds.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fondos de inversión éticos o con responsabilidad social
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +2fondos socialmente responsables
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sr funds
fondos de inversión éticos o con responsabilidad social


Explanation:
Social Responsibility funds.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: fondos con responsabilidad social
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Anabel :)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xen y Gabi :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sr funds
fondos socialmente responsables


Explanation:
SR funds: socially responsible funds

"Se llaman fondos socialmente responsables aquellos que “no invierten” (criterio negativo) en determinadas empresas, como en empresas tabaqueras, en empresas productoras de armas o de alcohol, o en empresas que generen residuos no reciclables; o que “invierten” (criterio positivo) en empresas que son activas en el ámbito social o ecológico. Los fondos éticos pretenden ser una alternativa para entidades sociales o pequeños inversores que quieren garantías de que su capital no será invertido en empresas que choquen con sus principios éticos."



    Reference: http://www.mes-d.net/Responsa/Responsa126.html
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
8 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search