collection

Spanish translation: recaudación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collection
Spanish translation:recaudación
Entered by: Caro Friszman

13:40 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: collection
"Collection" se usa solamente para cobranzas de origen morosas o también para cualquier tipo de cobranzas? O en su lugar debería usar "cash" o "bill"?
Silvana Chaves
collection
Explanation:
No hay problema: "collection" significa "request for a sum of money". Suerte!
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cobranza
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5collection
Caro Friszman
4recaudación
Caro Friszman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recaudación


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collection


Explanation:
No hay problema: "collection" significa "request for a sum of money". Suerte!

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cobranza


Explanation:
puede ser cobranza normal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-20 14:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: Collection
Collection
Noun
1. Several things grouped together.

2. A publication containing a variety of works.

3. Request for a sum of money; \"an appeal to raise money for starving children\".

No veo que tenga connotación de morosidad en inglés ni en español....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-20 14:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la principal acepción es simplemente cobranza
(1) the presentation for payment and the subsequent actual payment of a draft, check or other obligation. (2) the process of resolving a delinquent, or past due, mortgage loan including, when necessary, proceeding with foreclosure.


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: para cualquier tipo de cobranza (puede ser incluso para premios)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Irina

agree  juani
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Juani

agree  Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Ali Beikian
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Ali

agree  Walter Landesman
20 mins
  -> Gracias, landesman

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marju




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search