market-to-market accounting

Spanish translation: el precio en una fecha determinada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market-to-market accounting
Spanish translation:el precio en una fecha determinada
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:24 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: market-to-market accounting
¿Alguien sabe qué es exactamente, más allá de su traducción?
Damian Cassani
el precio en una fecha determinada
Explanation:
Mark-to-market is determining the existing market price of a transaction on a specific date, such as the end of year or quarter.
It is used for pricing options and short sales to determine the value they would have had if sold at the determined date. Normally stock purchases are not reported until sold.
However short sales must be reported as completed on a mark-to-market basis at the end of the tax year.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el precio en una fecha determinada
bigedsenior
4definición obtenida de
MultiLang.Pro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definición obtenida de


Explanation:
BASSAM Trade, Real Estate, Mortgage, Fund,Invest, Insurance,& Tax,Terms/abbreviations/defin

"Determination of securities' value within a margin account to ensure that the account is in compliance with maintenance requirements"

Espero te sirva, suerte

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mark-to-market accounting
el precio en una fecha determinada


Explanation:
Mark-to-market is determining the existing market price of a transaction on a specific date, such as the end of year or quarter.
It is used for pricing options and short sales to determine the value they would have had if sold at the determined date. Normally stock purchases are not reported until sold.
However short sales must be reported as completed on a mark-to-market basis at the end of the tax year.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search