Difference between State holder and Stock holder

Spanish translation: "interesado" y "accionista"

15:03 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / SAP document
English term or phrase: Difference between State holder and Stock holder
Apreciaría una explicación sobrte la diferencia entre estos términos:

State Holder
Stock Holder
Emilio Gironda
Spanish translation:"interesado" y "accionista"
Explanation:
Suponiendo que sea stakeholder, el término se emplea para referirse a los que tienen algún interés en una empresa: trabajadores, acreedores, proveedores, la sociedad en la que se encuentra enclavada... Normalmente se traduce como "interesado"
Stockholder es el que tiene acciones de la empresa (que, obviamente, también éstá intersado en ella).
Selected response from:

aldazabal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interesado o financiador y titular de una acción
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1"interesado" y "accionista"
aldazabal
3Please see explanation below
Adriana Vozzi
3ver sugerencia....
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difference between state holder and stock holder
ver sugerencia....


Explanation:
What I´ve read so far, I have not been able to find a specific "defenition." It seems that the term is used when you are referring to someone with a "stake" or an interest in a State. It could be land, bonds, assets, etc.
A stockholder is an owner of stocks in a company, private or public.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difference between state holder and stock holder
Please see explanation below


Explanation:
Stakeholder
... is a person who holds money or other property while its owner is being determined.
According to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stakeholder

And...
http://www.investordictionary.com/definition/Stockholder.asp...



Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difference between state holder and stock holder
"interesado" y "accionista"


Explanation:
Suponiendo que sea stakeholder, el término se emplea para referirse a los que tienen algún interés en una empresa: trabajadores, acreedores, proveedores, la sociedad en la que se encuentra enclavada... Normalmente se traduce como "interesado"
Stockholder es el que tiene acciones de la empresa (que, obviamente, también éstá intersado en ella).

aldazabal
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difference between state holder and stock holder
interesado o financiador y titular de una acción


Explanation:
Thesaurus
stake

noun

1. Something risked on an uncertain outcome. ante, bet, pot, wager. See gambling.
2. A right or legal share in something: claim, interest, portion, title. See part/whole.
3. Money or property used to produce more wealth: backing, capital, capitalization, financing, funding, grubstake, subsidization. See help/harm/harmless, money.

verb

1. To put up as a stake in a game or speculation: bet, gamble, lay1 (down), post2, put, risk, venture, wager. Informal go. See gambling.
2. To supply capital to or for: back, capitalize, finance, fund, grubstake, subsidize. Informal bankroll. Idioms: put up money for. See help/harm/harmless, money.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/stake
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search