an agreement between the pledgor and the pledgee

Spanish translation: un acuerdo entre el prendador y el tenedor (de prenda) / depositario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an agreement between the pledgor and the pledgee
Spanish translation:un acuerdo entre el prendador y el tenedor (de prenda) / depositario
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

18:31 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pledge of debentures
English term or phrase: an agreement between the pledgor and the pledgee
an agreement on inter alia acquisition o debentures between the pledgor and the pledgee
teresa
prendador y tenedor (de prenda) / depositario
Explanation:
un acuerdo entre el prendador y el tenedor (de prenda) / depositario

Special English for Business and Legal Issues - Sharon Abrams

Law Special English - English Language Services, Inc.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
thanks a lot. It was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prendador y tenedor (de prenda) / depositario
Alejandra Vega
5 +3un acuerdo entre el deudor prendario y el acreedor prendario
Karina Gonsé
2un acuerdo entre el garante y el destinatario de la garantía
Olga Alex


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prendador y tenedor (de prenda) / depositario


Explanation:
un acuerdo entre el prendador y el tenedor (de prenda) / depositario

Special English for Business and Legal Issues - Sharon Abrams

Law Special English - English Language Services, Inc.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot. It was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: tenedor = prendatario
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Rapidísimo. Un genio. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1 min
  -> =) Muchas gracias, Gaby!

agree  Sery
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un acuerdo entre el garante y el destinatario de la garantía


Explanation:
Soy profana en el tema, así que no me hagas mucho caso.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un acuerdo entre el deudor prendario y el acreedor prendario


Explanation:
X

Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: exactamente así es
1 hr

agree  Maria Belen: ok. La palabra "prendador" no la he visto jamás en toda mi vida de abogada (si bien existe y es correcta). Lo usual es hablar de deudor y acreedor prendario.
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search