S corp / C corp

Spanish translation: "Corporation S" / "Corporation C"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S corp / C corp
Spanish translation:"Corporation S" / "Corporation C"
Entered by: Claudia Martel

15:14 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: S corp / C corp
They stand in a pick list as an option for the legal status of a company (in a credit request form), among limited partnership, partnership and proprietorship .
Krisz
"Corporation S" / "Corporation C"
Explanation:
Depende de varias cosas, pero yo dejo la versiòn en inglès cuando puedo. Si es el caso hago una NdelT explicando lo que dice Xenia o algo asì. En otras oportunidades lo traduzco como Sociedad Anònima S o Socieda Anònima C.
Todo depende... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-25 21:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sólo los Estados Unidos reconocen Corp S y C.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-25 21:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The United States federal taxation system recognises two types of corporations for taxation purposes:
C-Corp — The most common form of corporation, the C-corporation has few ownership restrictions and must pay corporate taxes...
S-Corp — Commonly used by small business proprietors, the S-corporation pays no corporate taxes...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-25 21:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sugiero corporación para corporation.
Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Claudia, lástima que no puedo dar puntos a las dos porque las ideas son las mismas, ahora te toca a ti, sobre todo por la explicación de lo que es cada una...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Corporation S" / "Corporation C"
Claudia Martel
5Sociedad S /(empresa) Sociedad C (empresa)
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s corp / c corp
Sociedad S /(empresa) Sociedad C (empresa)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 15:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son diferentes tipos de sociedades para efectos de formación y tratamientos de impuestos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-25 17:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sociedad Anónima si es los EEUU..

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Coral Getino: Depende del país donde se vaya a leer esta traducción... Sociedad Anonima, por lo general, o Corporación si es para EEUU. Lo que no esta claro es C y S.
19 mins
  -> Gracias Coral....tienes razón....¿qué sugieres para traducir Corporation? Se me nubla la mente con esta palabra cada vez....xen / C & S son tipos de "corporations"...muy largo de explicar, similares a limitadas y generales con reglas distintas.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s corp / c corp
"Corporation S" / "Corporation C"


Explanation:
Depende de varias cosas, pero yo dejo la versiòn en inglès cuando puedo. Si es el caso hago una NdelT explicando lo que dice Xenia o algo asì. En otras oportunidades lo traduzco como Sociedad Anònima S o Socieda Anònima C.
Todo depende... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-25 21:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sólo los Estados Unidos reconocen Corp S y C.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-25 21:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The United States federal taxation system recognises two types of corporations for taxation purposes:
C-Corp — The most common form of corporation, the C-corporation has few ownership restrictions and must pay corporate taxes...
S-Corp — Commonly used by small business proprietors, the S-corporation pays no corporate taxes...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-25 21:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sugiero corporación para corporation.

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Claudia, lástima que no puedo dar puntos a las dos porque las ideas son las mismas, ahora te toca a ti, sobre todo por la explicación de lo que es cada una...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracia, Gaby. Y me comì la d de sociedad!

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Gracias, margaret.

agree  Mariela Malanij: o simplemente Sociedad S / C
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mariela.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search