sell-in approach

Spanish translation: ventas mayoristas/ventas a distribuidores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sell-in
Spanish translation:ventas mayoristas/ventas a distribuidores
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

16:34 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sell-in approach
recognizing revenue to distributors at the time of sale or delivery to the distributor (“sell-in” approach) is not a right but a privilege granted only to those few sellers that have sufficiently reliable and relevant history to estimate sales returns.
¿Alguien tiene idea de qué significa sell-in?
Damian Cassani
ventas mayoristas/ventas a distribuidores
Explanation:
sell out es al consumidor final
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ventas mayoristas/ventas a distribuidores
Margarita Palatnik (X)
3venta inicial
Maria Otero


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venta inicial


Explanation:
Según el diccionario comercial Routledge sell in es venta inicial
sell-in n
S&M venta inicial f

Así que podría ser "enfoque de venta inicial"

Maria Otero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventas mayoristas/ventas a distribuidores


Explanation:
sell out es al consumidor final

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search