earn out

Spanish translation: ganancia obtenida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earn out
Spanish translation:ganancia obtenida
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

17:21 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: earn out
The consideration payable in the transaction is ### American depositary shares (ADSs) representing ordinary shares, in addition to a maximum of ### euros in a potential earn out based on a percentage of future revenue collected from sales of existing AAA products.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
ganancia obtenida
Explanation:
Regards
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proyeccion de ganancias/utilidades
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5acuerdo de rendimiento
Ana Brassara
4ganancia/ utilidad
Maria Boschero
4ganancia obtenida
María Isabel Vazquez
3ganancia
Rosmu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acuerdo de rendimiento


Explanation:
Proz

EARN OUT
A clause in a contract between a large company that is buying the entire business of a small company. The clause may specify the small entrepreneur will realize additional money from the sale if the small company earnings exceed a specified amount after the buyout has occurred.


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganancia obtenida


Explanation:
Regards

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganancia/ utilidad


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ganancia


Explanation:
... en una potencial ganancia basada en...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proyeccion de ganancias/utilidades


Explanation:
sorry, no accents

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search