aggregate funding

Spanish translation: financiamiento total/global

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggregate funding
Spanish translation:financiamiento total/global
Entered by: teju

18:13 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: aggregate funding
The company has terminated that agreement, under which it has received $5.8 million in aggregate funding.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
financiamiento total/global
Explanation:
Asi,
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4financiación total
Chutzpahtic (X)
3 +4financiamiento total/global
teju
5de fondeo total
Maria Belen
4importe acumulado / importe global
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ha recibido fondos por un total de ...
Alicia Orfalian
3por una cuantía total de...
nimrodtran


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
financiamiento total/global


Explanation:
Asi,

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> gracias Xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> Hola gaby, gracias :)

agree  Pamela Cruz
7 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Both "financiamiento" and "financiación" sound so right
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
financiación total


Explanation:
.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby :))

agree  Ricardo Eid: Al menos aquí en Bolivia, decimos "financiamiento", pero a mí me suena mejor "-ción", y trato de usarla -- es una de las palabras con que más me cruzo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo :))

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giovanni :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de fondeo total


Explanation:
de fondeo/aporte/contribución total
rgds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 18:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"financiación\" es incorrecta desde que el fondeo puede haber sido spot (al contado) y no a futuro (financiado). Creo que la más certera sería \"fondeo\".

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importe acumulado / importe global


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2035

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por una cuantía total de...


Explanation:
Lo más probable es que haya recibido ese importe, aunque no todo en dinero. Puede ser dinero + acciones + chicles ;-)) + etc. que, en total, sume esos millones

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha recibido fondos por un total de ...


Explanation:
sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search