International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

equity holder

Spanish translation: accionista

19:50 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / estados financieros
English term or phrase: equity holder
Estados financieros
Equity holders of the parent
Minority interests
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:accionista
Explanation:
persona que tiene acciones en una empresa (equities)
Selected response from:

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9accionista
Andrea Macarie
5 +1accionistas
Terejimenez
5accionista acreedor de una empresa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
accionista


Explanation:
persona que tiene acciones en una empresa (equities)

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: accionistas...Equity holders Stockholders; those holding shares of the firm's equity http://www.mergerplace.com/mp/common/glossary?chapter=E
1 min
  -> gracias mary

agree  nimrodtran: accionistas de la (sociedad/empresa) matriz
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> gracias Gaby

agree  Ricardo Eid
7 mins
  -> gracias Ricardo

agree  Rafa Lombardino
19 mins
  -> gracias Rafaela

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> gracias Rebe

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs
  -> gracias Gustavo

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accionistas


Explanation:
en plural

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accionista acreedor de una empresa


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2035




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search