Step-up Callable Notes

Spanish translation: pagares rescatables de cupon creciente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Step-up Callable Notes
Spanish translation:pagares rescatables de cupon creciente
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

14:40 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment options
English term or phrase: Step-up Callable Notes
...."To swap Range Acrrual notes by Step-up Callable Notes at the best price offered....."
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
pagares rescatables de cupon creciente
Explanation:
sorry, no accent marks till Saturday...

A step-up note has the coupon interest rate increase at each interest payment date if the note is not called by its issuer. A graphical depiction of the coupon rate over time looks like a staircase, hence the term "step-up." Step-up notes are useful when you expect interest rates to trend higher over time, but not by a lot.

Bonos: Descripción y características de los bonos - Cursos gratis ...
... Bonos cuyo cupón se incrementa a través del tiempo: "step-up-notes" La tasa
del cupón va subiendo. Por ejemplo 5% los dos primeros años, ...
www.mailxmail.com/curso/empresa/bonos/capitulo1.htm -

Bonos cuyo cupón se incrementa a través del tiempo: "step-up-notes" La tasa del cupón va subiendo. Por ejemplo 5% los dos primeros años, 5.8% los dos siguientes y 6.0% los últimos dos.

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Nuevamente gracias, Margarita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pagares rescatables de cupon creciente
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4notas pagaderas a demanda con intereses iniciales reducidos
posada


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step-up callable notes
notas pagaderas a demanda con intereses iniciales reducidos


Explanation:
callable notes = Notas Redimibles antes de su Vencimiento
Step up= notas con intereses reducidos los primeros años, que irán aumentando con el tiempo de acuerdo a las tasas preestablecidas

posada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step-up callable notes
pagares rescatables de cupon creciente


Explanation:
sorry, no accent marks till Saturday...

A step-up note has the coupon interest rate increase at each interest payment date if the note is not called by its issuer. A graphical depiction of the coupon rate over time looks like a staircase, hence the term "step-up." Step-up notes are useful when you expect interest rates to trend higher over time, but not by a lot.

Bonos: Descripción y características de los bonos - Cursos gratis ...
... Bonos cuyo cupón se incrementa a través del tiempo: "step-up-notes" La tasa
del cupón va subiendo. Por ejemplo 5% los dos primeros años, ...
www.mailxmail.com/curso/empresa/bonos/capitulo1.htm -

Bonos cuyo cupón se incrementa a través del tiempo: "step-up-notes" La tasa del cupón va subiendo. Por ejemplo 5% los dos primeros años, 5.8% los dos siguientes y 6.0% los últimos dos.



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
Nuevamente gracias, Margarita.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search