International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Deferred government grants

Spanish translation: subvenciones del gobierno retrasadas (demoradas) // donaciones gubernamentales retrasadas (demoradas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deferred government grants
Spanish translation:subvenciones del gobierno retrasadas (demoradas) // donaciones gubernamentales retrasadas (demoradas)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:33 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / balance sheet
English term or phrase: Deferred government grants
Liabilities

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
Deferred government grants
Long-term payables
Lida Garcia
Peru
subvenciones del gobierno retrasadas (demoradas) // donaciones gubernamentales retrasadas (demoradas
Explanation:
En el Diccionario Oxford de Negocios se encuentran estas traducciones para "government grants"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subvenciones del gobierno retrasadas (demoradas) // donaciones gubernamentales retrasadas (demoradas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5subvenciones gubernamentales / del gobieron diferidas
Xenia Wong
4diferimientos de subvenciones del gobierno
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deferred government grants
subvenciones del gobierno retrasadas (demoradas) // donaciones gubernamentales retrasadas (demoradas


Explanation:
En el Diccionario Oxford de Negocios se encuentran estas traducciones para "government grants"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ricardo - Mike :)

agree  Lori_A
10 mins

agree  RebeW
15 mins

agree  Maria Belen: ok. pero "diferidas" en lugar de demoradas o retrasadas. Saludos.
39 mins

agree  marybro: subvenciones del gobierno demoradas (deferred grants-in-aid); I prefer "donaciones" for individual/corporate contributions...the government just "spends" our money
1 hr

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deferred government grants
subvenciones gubernamentales / del gobieron diferidas


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de esto. Diferidas es muy distinto a retrasadas.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred government grants
diferimientos de subvenciones del gobierno


Explanation:
Otro sug.
reducciones, diferimientos o cancelaciones de Programas y conceptos de gasto de
... empréstitos y financiamientos diversos, los que se destinarán a los ...
www.ihemsys.gob.mx/cedin/Novedades/ Decreto%20de%20Presupuesto%202003.pdf

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search