backing folded

Spanish translation: el colapso del apoyo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing folded
Spanish translation:el colapso del apoyo
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:01 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: backing folded
pharmaceutical industry backing folded after one year
SC Traducciones
Argentina
el colapso del apoyo
Explanation:
Financial or political support that was withdrawn or collapse
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3el respaldo de la industria.....fracasó / no tuvo éxito
Xenia Wong
4el colapso del apoyo
bigedsenior


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el colapso del apoyo


Explanation:
Financial or political support that was withdrawn or collapse

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el respaldo de la industria.....fracasó / no tuvo éxito


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
9 mins
  -> Thank you much, Leopo....saludos.....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> Thank you, gaby......xen

agree  RebeW
23 mins
  -> Thank you, RebeW......xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search