vest / vesting / vested / vest in

Spanish translation: otorgar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vest / vesting / vested / vest in
Spanish translation:otorgar
Entered by: Marina Soldati

20:20 Jul 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ESOP
English term or phrase: vest / vesting / vested / vest in
what is the typical Spanish translation for this? I would like an expert's opinion. The equivalents I have found so far do not convince me. Thanks in advance!

Context:
As long as you remain disabled under your disability plan, options not yet vested will vest as scheduled and you then have three years following the vesting date in which to exercise those options.
...
Upon a Participant’s Termination of Employment during the restriction period or before the applicable Performance Targets are satisfied, non-vested Shares of Restricted Stock shall be forfeited by such Participant; provided, however that Performance Units will vest in the event of death and may vest or remain eligible to vest in the event of Early Retirement, Retirement or Disability, as set forth in the Award Agreement.
nare
otorgar
Explanation:
...las opciones que aún no han sido otorgadas lo serán......tres años desde la fecha de otorgamiento.....


In law vesting is to give an immediately secured right of present or future enjoyment. Basically that means being able to take full advantages of the asset in which one is vested. Typically this term is used in conjunction with a retirement plan such as a 401k or pension plan. Vesting provisions also apply to employee stock options. Once a person is vested the employer cannot forfeit their right to the money or other asset.
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2otorgar
Marina Soldati
4 +1consolidados (or) adquiridos
Rebecca Jowers
4activar/entrar en vigencia
B. V Martin (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otorgar


Explanation:
...las opciones que aún no han sido otorgadas lo serán......tres años desde la fecha de otorgamiento.....


In law vesting is to give an immediately secured right of present or future enjoyment. Basically that means being able to take full advantages of the asset in which one is vested. Typically this term is used in conjunction with a retirement plan such as a 401k or pension plan. Vesting provisions also apply to employee stock options. Once a person is vested the employer cannot forfeit their right to the money or other asset.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vested
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo: Sin duda
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias Angel

agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activar/entrar en vigencia


Explanation:
opciones aun no activas, seran activadas segun programa...
opciones aun no vigentes, entraran en vigencia segun programa...

those are other suggestions, I hope they help :)

B. V Martin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidados (or) adquiridos


Explanation:
With regard to pension plans, employment benefits, etc. vested rights are "derechos consolidados" or "derechos adquiridos." Perhaps this will work in the context you indicate.

Examples:
vested rights-derechos consolidados/adquiridos
vesting-(perfeccionamiento de un derecho) en el proceso de consolidarse
options not yet vested-opciones (todavía) no consolidadas

Particularmente interesante resulta el ordenamiento
estadounidense, donde la necesaria observancia
de este deber [Steel v. Louisville & N. Ry., U.S. 192
(1944); Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171 (1967); Mine Workers
Health & Retirement Funds v. Robinson, 455 U.S.
562, 3 EB Cases 1129 (1982)] supone en el campo de los
planes de pensiones que un sindicato no está legitimado
para disponer de derechos consolidados (vested rights)
http://www.mtas.es/publica/revista/numeros/44/Estudios04_44....

Vested balance. Balance con derecho adquirido.
Vested benefits. Beneficios adquiridos.
Vested interest. Interés adquirido.
Vested rights. Derechos adquiridos.
http://www.bancopopular.com/pr/about/learning/abu-lea-glos-v...

Derechos consolidados-Constituyen la parte que en cada momento corresponde individualmente a cada participe-trabajador. En un Plan de Pensiones el empleado es titular de estos derechos, si bien no se hacen efectivos hasta que se produzca la contingencia o movilice estos fondos a otro Plan de Pensiones.
http://www.comfia.net/cajasanfernando/fondos/diccionario.htm

Renta Asegurada: Vitalicia o Temporal, que puede ser:
1- Pura: El partícipe percibe una renta mensual hasta su fallecimiento.
2-Con reversión: El partícipe percibe una renta mensual vitalicia. En caso de fallecimiento del partícipe, el beneficiario por él designado percibirá una renta que será un porcentaje de la pensión inicial del partícipe.
3- Con garantía de los derechos consolidados: El partícipe percibirá una pensión mensual vitalicia. En caso de fallecimiento sus beneficiarios tendrán derecho a un capital, que será igual al saldo positivo entre los Derechos Consolidados iniciales menos las rentas percibidas.
https://www.ebankinter.com/www/es-es/cgi/ebk fichhtml?nombre...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X)
1745 days
  -> Gracias, Lucía, y saludos desde Estrasburgo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search