Households

Spanish translation: Viviendas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Households
Spanish translation:Viviendas
Entered by: Daniel Coria

15:14 Aug 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Households
Mortgage loans can cover up to 70 % of the commercial value of the household.
I.T.I.: The maximum indebtment level of the client has to be calculated. The installment of the loan for which he is applying should not exceed 30% of the provable income.
Juliana Calderon Calle
viviendas
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14viviendas
Daniel Coria
4Hogares
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
households
viviendas


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Lida...

agree  Carmen Schultz: exactamente-del valor comercial de la vivienda
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Pilar Esteban
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Esteban...

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marga...

agree  Laurent Slowack
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurent...

agree  John Rynne: However, it is very unusual that the original uses "household" (which normally means the members of the family, not the building they live in)
11 mins
  -> We also agree on that point... Thanks!

agree  Magdalena Reyes
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Magdalena...

agree  Henry Hinds: Y con el comentario de Versalia, la palabra "household" está mal empleada.
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry...

agree  milliecoquis: agree
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Millie...

agree  raulruiz: el sentido se entiende, pero "household" es lo que dice versalia
37 mins
  -> I think that's the point: suffering because of some characteristic does not automatically mean one's rights have been violated, just that the characteristiccannot be considered an adequate reason to violate someone's rights.

agree  Xenia Wong
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia...

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby...

agree  SandraV
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra...

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
households
Hogares


Explanation:

Lo que se indica es el concepto de integrantes de la familia y no tanto el de la propia vivienda. (ONU, OIT, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 32 mins (2005-08-18 09:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ah, en este caso hablan de valor, entonces es vivienda.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search