shareholder's agreement

Spanish translation: acuerdo de accionistas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shareholder's agreement
Spanish translation:acuerdo de accionistas
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

08:02 Nov 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: shareholder's agreement
SHAREHOLDERS AGREEMENT

Nombre de un contrato en el que se establece la creación de una sociedad.
Dudo de si la fórmula correcta es "Contrato de socios" o "contrato de accionistas", ¿o tal vez hay otra forma correcta?
smoralestrad
acuerdo de accionistas
Explanation:
In Spain I've always seen it called an "acuerdo de accionistas."

El acuerdo de accionistas para la constitución de la Sociedad estará fijado en un plazo máximo de 90 días a partir de la firma de este. acuerdo. ...
www.endesa.es/.../Castellon esp prline.pdf

.. HC deberá haber dejado de cotizar en Bolsa el 15 de octubre, con el fin de cumplir la tercera condición suspensiva del acuerdo de accionistas y de ruptura ...
www.lanuevaespana.es/archivo/2002/MAR/30/periodico/PG049ECO...

Irán: firma de un acuerdo de accionistas para crear Pars LNG. Fuente: Total, Fecha: 25/feb/04. Total anuncia la firma de un acuerdo de accionistas entre la ...
www.total.es/CVNOT/noticias_anteriores_grupo.asp?Tipo=2&Cad...

La Sociedad deberá prever en sus Estatutos o, en su caso, en el correspondiente acuerdo de accionistas, los siguientes compromisos, que salvaguardan el ...
www.fundaciondmr.es/bases.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-11-29 08:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you conduct a Google search limited exclusively to Spanish (i.e., Spain) websites (".es"), there are 31 entries for "contrato de accionistas" and 565 for "acuerdo de accionistas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-11-29 12:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have read hecdan's comment and if I have understood it correctly, it appears that he has interpreted "acuerdo de accionistas" as referring to "resolución de asamblea." In response I would like to indicate that (in Spain at least) "acuerdo de accionistas" does not refer to a "resolución de asamblea" (which in Spain is usually called an "acuerdo de la junta"), but rather to an authentic contract subscribed by shareholders, sometimes as part of the formation of a new company (as in the example I that cite above from the Endesa website), sometimes for other purposes. I have had to translate several "acuerdos de accionistas" and they are indeed full contracts, and not merely resolutions passed at a shareholders meeting. In other respects "contrato social" can be used to refer to a company's bylaws/articles of association ("estatutos"), but I believe I have most often seen it used to refer to the "partnership agreement" in a "sociedad colectiva" or a "sociedad comanditaria".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10acuerdo de accionistas
Rebecca Jowers
5 +2contrato de accionistas
Ana Oliva
3 +2acta constitutiva
hecdan
4Estatuto Societario
Roberto Hall


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrato de accionistas


Explanation:
"Shareholder": accionista (Diccionario de términos jurídicos. E. Alcaraz Varó & Brian Hughes).

Creo que "contrato de accionistas" es correcto en este caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-11-29 08:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi opinión, "socio" sería más bien: "partner, member, associate..."

Pero como digo, "shareholder" se suele traducir por accionista:

European Union - European Communities (CE)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
(1)
TERM shareholder
Reference Treaty on European Union,Maastricht 1992
(1)
TERM accionista
Reference Tratado de la Unión Europea,Maastricht 1992

(EURODICAUTOM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-11-29 08:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

Definition a person who owns shares in a company

Reference Collin & Joliffe,Dict.of Accounting,Collin Publ.,1992
(1)
TERM shareholder

Reference Collin & Joliffe,Dict.of Accounting,Collin Publ.,1992;Bourse Terminology

Note {DOM} commercial law:company structure and management
{NTE} shareholders,as opposed to the holders of a company's debt,are the suppliers of the risk capital of a business
(2)
TERM stockholder

Reference Collin & Joliffe,Dict.of Accounting,Collin Publ.,1992

Note {DOM} commercial law:company structure and management
{NTE} shareholders,as opposed to the holders of a company's debt,are the suppliers of the risk capital of a business
{REG} American English

(1)
TERM accionista

Reference Terminología bursátil

Note {DOM} derecho comercial: organización social de las sociedades: consejo de administración, votos, accionistas, reparto de beneficios



Ana Oliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Itati Encinas
2 hrs

agree  Douchka Lecot: me parece bien
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acta constitutiva


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Coduri: o contrato social
1 hr
  -> gracias, en efecto, no parece tratarse de una resolución de asamblea

agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
acuerdo de accionistas


Explanation:
In Spain I've always seen it called an "acuerdo de accionistas."

El acuerdo de accionistas para la constitución de la Sociedad estará fijado en un plazo máximo de 90 días a partir de la firma de este. acuerdo. ...
www.endesa.es/.../Castellon esp prline.pdf

.. HC deberá haber dejado de cotizar en Bolsa el 15 de octubre, con el fin de cumplir la tercera condición suspensiva del acuerdo de accionistas y de ruptura ...
www.lanuevaespana.es/archivo/2002/MAR/30/periodico/PG049ECO...

Irán: firma de un acuerdo de accionistas para crear Pars LNG. Fuente: Total, Fecha: 25/feb/04. Total anuncia la firma de un acuerdo de accionistas entre la ...
www.total.es/CVNOT/noticias_anteriores_grupo.asp?Tipo=2&Cad...

La Sociedad deberá prever en sus Estatutos o, en su caso, en el correspondiente acuerdo de accionistas, los siguientes compromisos, que salvaguardan el ...
www.fundaciondmr.es/bases.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-11-29 08:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you conduct a Google search limited exclusively to Spanish (i.e., Spain) websites (".es"), there are 31 entries for "contrato de accionistas" and 565 for "acuerdo de accionistas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-11-29 12:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have read hecdan's comment and if I have understood it correctly, it appears that he has interpreted "acuerdo de accionistas" as referring to "resolución de asamblea." In response I would like to indicate that (in Spain at least) "acuerdo de accionistas" does not refer to a "resolución de asamblea" (which in Spain is usually called an "acuerdo de la junta"), but rather to an authentic contract subscribed by shareholders, sometimes as part of the formation of a new company (as in the example I that cite above from the Endesa website), sometimes for other purposes. I have had to translate several "acuerdos de accionistas" and they are indeed full contracts, and not merely resolutions passed at a shareholders meeting. In other respects "contrato social" can be used to refer to a company's bylaws/articles of association ("estatutos"), but I believe I have most often seen it used to refer to the "partnership agreement" in a "sociedad colectiva" or a "sociedad comanditaria".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
20 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Ramon Inglada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón

agree  María T. Vargas: Para España es así, en Argentina y otros países sudamericanos se usan otros términos.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Idoia Echenique
2 hrs
  -> Gracias idoia_e

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Graciela Fondo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias grafondo

agree  Mariana Horvath: En Argentina también se usa "Acuerdo de Accionistas"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias meryvath

agree  Darío Zozaya
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Darío

agree  Magdalena Reyes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Magdalena

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estatuto Societario


Explanation:
Así se lo llama en Argentina

Roberto Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search