tree canopy

Spanish translation: copa del árbol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tree canopy
Spanish translation:copa del árbol
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:29 Mar 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Tree cutting
English term or phrase: tree canopy
tree canopy

A proposed law could give citrus canker eradication crews the authority to flout local ''tree canopy'' ordinances when the state issues an emergency order, be it for citrus canker or hurricane response.

Muchas gracias.
Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
copa del árbol
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, smarttrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dosel arbórea
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Dosel de árboles
Felicite Robertson
3copa del árbol
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3cubierta forestal
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copa del árbol


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2039
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, smarttrans.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dosel de árboles


Explanation:
La oscura sombra del dosel de árboles.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubierta forestal


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dosel arbórea


Explanation:
tree canopy ordinance = ordenanza (municipal) para la protección del dosel arbórea

(I think this may be what you are looking for.)

The tree canopy is discontinuous, with gaps that can be rather large, ... El dosel arbóreo es discontínuo y tiene aberturas que pueden ser bastante grandes, ...
rbt.ots.ac.cr/revistas/45-3/lewis.htm

time since invasion, tree canopy cover, tree basal area, and a shade tolerance ... ables (en orden descendente de importancia): cobertura del dosel arbóreo, ...
www.plantbio.ohiou.edu/epb/instruct/commecology/labs/Hutchi...

Semideciduous Dense Forest, The Matorral Xerifítico. Subhúmedo con Dosel Arbóreo (MXHDA) Subhumid. Xerophytic Bushlands with Tree Canopy and The Cerrado ...
www.natureserve.org/latinamerica/prioritySites/docs/chacoFa...

Sin embargo, no debe dejarse que se cierre el dosel arbóreo ... Tree Canopy Cover. Maximun Growth. (First Peak). P< 0.001 ...
www.inta.gov.ar/bariloche/nqn/forestal/publica/09.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-03-15 16:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO: Should read "arbóreO" (sorry)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: arbóreo, o dosel de árboles
2 mins
  -> Gracias MargaEsther

agree  Refugio
14 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search