by a general partner to market its fund to institutional investors.

Spanish translation: por un socio colectivo para ofrecer/comercializar/vender su fondo a inversores institucionales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by a general partner to market its fund to institutional investors.
Spanish translation:por un socio colectivo para ofrecer/comercializar/vender su fondo a inversores institucionales
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:04 Mar 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: by a general partner to market its fund to institutional investors.
An outside firm hired by a general partner to market its fund to institutional investors. In some cases the placement agent will provide some financing.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
por un socio colectivo para ofrecer/comercializar/vender su fondo a inversores institucionales
Explanation:
If this actually refers to a general partner in a partnership ("sociedad colectiva simple" o "sociedad regular colectiva"), a "general partner" is called a "socio colectivo" (while "limited partners" in "sociedades comanditarias" are called "socios comanditarios").

General partner = socio colectivo Limited partner = socio en comandita simple [o, limitada] Espero te ayude:-) terry Orellana/Oxford Superlex. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/69287

which has at least one socio colectivo (general partner) and one or various socios comanditarios (limited partners). ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1153787

araceli. 3rd December 2005, 05:30 PM. Hola: En Google encontré esto: GP = general partner = socio colectivo ..
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-74059.html

Collatos es es administrador de Middlefield Road Partners y socio colectivo (general partner) de sus dos únicos accionistas, Spectrum Equity Investors III, ...
www.jazztel.com/archivos/documentos/ficheros/09082005082616...





Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5por un socio colectivo para ofrecer/comercializar/vender su fondo a inversores institucionales
Rebecca Jowers
4por un socio común para comercializar sus fondos a inversores institucionales
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por un socio común para comercializar sus fondos a inversores institucionales


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por un socio colectivo para ofrecer/comercializar/vender su fondo a inversores institucionales


Explanation:
If this actually refers to a general partner in a partnership ("sociedad colectiva simple" o "sociedad regular colectiva"), a "general partner" is called a "socio colectivo" (while "limited partners" in "sociedades comanditarias" are called "socios comanditarios").

General partner = socio colectivo Limited partner = socio en comandita simple [o, limitada] Espero te ayude:-) terry Orellana/Oxford Superlex. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/69287

which has at least one socio colectivo (general partner) and one or various socios comanditarios (limited partners). ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1153787

araceli. 3rd December 2005, 05:30 PM. Hola: En Google encontré esto: GP = general partner = socio colectivo ..
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-74059.html

Collatos es es administrador de Middlefield Road Partners y socio colectivo (general partner) de sus dos únicos accionistas, Spectrum Equity Investors III, ...
www.jazztel.com/archivos/documentos/ficheros/09082005082616...







Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias Rebecca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search