knowing receipt

Spanish translation: recibir con conocimiento (de causa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knowing receipt
Spanish translation:recibir con conocimiento (de causa)
Entered by: Karen Rosenberg

18:17 May 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: knowing receipt
Pongo a continuación dos definiciones de "knowing receipt" para que alguien, si es posible me diera un término equivalente en castellano. Muchas gracias.....

knowledge of facts relating to the existence of a trust and its breach was the basis upon which a defendant was held liable to account either as a recipient of property derived from a breach of trust (knowing receipt) or as accessory to such a breach (knowing assistance)

When a trustee or fiduciary of the claimant beneficiary transfers money or property to the defendant recipient in breach of duty, the claimant may have an equitable proprietary claim to recover the traceable proceeds of the transfer in the estate of the defendant, and a personal claim for knowing receipt...
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
recibir con conocimiento (de causa)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5receptación
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1recibir con conocimiento (de causa)
Xenia Wong
3recibo consciente
Ariel Saloum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recibir con conocimiento (de causa)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: excelente, mejor se daña!
29 mins
  -> Sery, muy agradecida...xen :))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recibo consciente


Explanation:
Otra posible traducción. Saludos

Dirigir las negociaciones, una necesidad imperiosaEsta comunicación se produce, en términos concretos, por un acuse de recibo consciente, que, «en calidad del resultado de una fusión entre la percepción, ...
www.rieoei.org/oeivirt/rie15a06.htm - 54k



Ariel Saloum
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receptación


Explanation:
Assuming that you are looking for an equivalent term in legal Spanish and not a literal translation, I that suggest you might use "receptación", which is knowingly receiving the proceeds of a criminal act.

Here is the pertinent article from the Spanish criminal code:

De la receptación y otras conductas afines
Artículo 298.
1. El que, con ánimo de lucro y con conocimiento de la comisión de un delito contra el patrimonio o el orden socioeconómico, en el que no haya intervenido ni como autor ni como cómplice, ayude a los responsables a aprovecharse de los efectos del mismo, o reciba, adquiera u oculte tales efectos, será castigado con la pena de prisión de seis meses a dos años.
http://www.igsap.map.es/cia/dispo/7734_3.htm#cap6tit13


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search