match assets to demand

Spanish translation: ajustar los activos a la demanda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:match assets to demand
Spanish translation:ajustar los activos a la demanda
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

20:58 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: match assets to demand
Solution Value

As depicted in Figure X, YY enables you to efficiently match assets to demand. As the need for more storage grows, you can quickly “turn on” the drives you need. Equally, as the need subsides, you scale back the amount of assets deployed.
Also, as your data changes in value within your ILM strategy, you can leverage this model across every tier of your AA storage.
mariaje (X)
Spain
ajustar los activos a la demanda
Explanation:
ajustar los activos a la demanda
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ajustar los activos a la demanda
Alejandra Hozikian
5relacionar los activos con la demanda
Alfredo Tanús
4igualar los activos con la demanda
garci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajustar los activos a la demanda


Explanation:
ajustar los activos a la demanda

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, rafamolina!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relacionar los activos con la demanda


Explanation:
Como lo indica el Gráfico X, YY le permite relacionar eficientemente los activos con la demanda.

YY no le permite "ajustar", ya que el ajuste es función de los hombres a partir de la información del gráfico, no del gráfico en sí mismo.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 194

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igualar los activos con la demanda


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search