Disclosure query abroad checklist

Spanish translation: lista de pruebas a solicitar por carta rogatoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disclosure query abroad checklist
Spanish translation:lista de pruebas a solicitar por carta rogatoria
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

12:02 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Disclosure query abroad checklist
no context, it´s a letter written by the auditor.

thank you so much
Andrea Macarie
Spain
lista de pruebas a solicitar por carta rogatoria
Explanation:
This appears to refer to a letter rogatory involving what in the US is called "discovery" and in the UK is now called "disclosure", i.e., pretrial requests between the parties for answers to interrogatories, depositions or production of (usually documentary) evidence in the course of a civil proceeding. (You will have to check with client or look at other context to verify this.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 14:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Comisión rogatoria" is perhaps more common than "carta rogatoria", but I believe both are correct.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lista de pruebas a solicitar por carta rogatoria
Rebecca Jowers
3Desclasificación de la lista de solicitudes en el extranjero
Marta Riosalido


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disclosure query abroad checklist
Desclasificación de la lista de solicitudes en el extranjero


Explanation:
una opción

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclosure query abroad checklist
lista de pruebas a solicitar por carta rogatoria


Explanation:
This appears to refer to a letter rogatory involving what in the US is called "discovery" and in the UK is now called "disclosure", i.e., pretrial requests between the parties for answers to interrogatories, depositions or production of (usually documentary) evidence in the course of a civil proceeding. (You will have to check with client or look at other context to verify this.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 14:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Comisión rogatoria" is perhaps more common than "carta rogatoria", but I believe both are correct.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search