Grand Total

Spanish translation: total general

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grand Total
Spanish translation:total general
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:08 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Grand Total
Al final de una lista de gastos. La lista contiene dos grandes bloques de gastos: los gastos reembolsables y los honorarios (fees) a pagar. Al final de cada bloque aparece la palabra "Total". No sé cómo diferenciar el "Grand Total" de esos dos totales parciales. Gracias!
Y. Peraza
total general
Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1.290.000 de "total general".
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2total general
Ana Brassara
4Aggregate amount
Francisco Rodriguez
3 +1subtotal/suma parcial y total/suma
DDM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grand total
total general


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1.290.000 de "total general".

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely: Sí! por haber trabajado en administración, los términos son subtotal y total general
13 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand total
subtotal/suma parcial y total/suma


Explanation:
mi propuesta

DDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): subtotal y total
13 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand total
Aggregate amount


Explanation:
Suma total

Aggregate amount, lump sum
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search