might be called in

Spanish translation: pudiera exigirles el pago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:might be called in
Spanish translation:pudiera exigirles el pago
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:07 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: might be called in
¿Cómo debo traducir esa forma verbal en el siguiente contexto?

GENERAL CONDICTIONS: All rights and claims are stipulated on behalf of third parties that might be called in by XXX.

Gracias.
martindf
pudiera exigirles el pago
Explanation:
a terceras partes, a quienes XXX pudiera exigirles el pago.

Hay que dar vuelta la oración.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pudiera exigirles el pago
Ana Brassara
5que puedan ser llamados, citados, convocados
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pudiera exigirles el pago


Explanation:
a terceras partes, a quienes XXX pudiera exigirles el pago.

Hay que dar vuelta la oración.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins

agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
1 hr

neutral  silviantonia: No tiene sentido en este contexto.
1 day 6 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que puedan ser llamados, citados, convocados


Explanation:
Para mí el significado es muy simple y diferente; el texto en inglés dice que si XXX llama o cita o invita o convoca a terceras personas, éstas estarán sujetas a los mismos derechos o reclamaciones.

Call in generalmente significa pedir ayuda; he called in the troops, he called in (for) reinforcements.

Example sentence(s):
  • He called in the troops;
silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search