clean off their desks

Spanish translation: dejar resueltas todas sus tareas pendientes

19:24 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: clean off their desks
Traders took advantage of the new found activity and raised prices as they built order files. Some pre-holiday shopping was evident as buyers tried to clean off their desks in anticipation of next weeks abbreviated work week.
Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
Spanish translation:dejar resueltas todas sus tareas pendientes
Explanation:
Metaforicamente dejar sus escritorios libres de tareas por hacer.
Selected response from:

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias James :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9dejar resueltas todas sus tareas pendientes
James Stevens-Arce
5adelantar y terminar su trabajo
Enrique Huber (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dejar resueltas todas sus tareas pendientes


Explanation:
Metaforicamente dejar sus escritorios libres de tareas por hacer.

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias James :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Me parece adecuado para el contexto.
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  garci
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Ramon Somoza
23 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  itatiencinas
44 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Yaotl Altan
48 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  silviantonia
55 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Vocabulum (X): :)
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adelantar y terminar su trabajo


Explanation:
getting ahead of the game, anticipating events

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search