knee jerk reaction

Spanish translation: acto reflejo/ reacción refleja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knee jerk reaction
Spanish translation:acto reflejo/ reacción refleja
Entered by: Miguel Fuentes

19:27 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: knee jerk reaction
Some were concerned about the markets knee jerk reaction and had traders wondering about its sustainability vs the actual seasonal demand.
Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
acto reflejo/ reacción refleja / reacción instintiva
Explanation:
No es instintivo, sino reflejo, pero así se usa en el lenguaje de diario. Creo que puede ser cualquier combinación.
Selected response from:

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acto reflejo/ reacción refleja / reacción instintiva
Miguel Fuentes
5reaccion nerviosa
Enrique Huber (X)
4reacción de reflejo/instintiva
garci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acto reflejo/ reacción refleja / reacción instintiva


Explanation:
No es instintivo, sino reflejo, pero así se usa en el lenguaje de diario. Creo que puede ser cualquier combinación.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Y conlleva un significado despectivo, de actuar sin pensar.
54 mins
  -> Gracias Silviantonia. De acuerdo con esto, el mercado es visceral

agree  Aberdeen Tr
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laura.

agree  josey: yo iria mas lejos y lo traduciria como una reaccion visceral
14 hrs
  -> OK Gracias Josey! Buena sugerencia para María.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reacción de reflejo/instintiva


Explanation:
Opciones posibles. Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reaccion nerviosa


Explanation:
typical of stock exchange reactions, it is a "nervous reaccion" ( by instinct)

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search