Dip flip in US IP

Spanish translation: voltereta/giro/repunte tras la caída de la PI de EE.UU.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dip flip in US IP
Spanish translation:voltereta/giro/repunte tras la caída de la PI de EE.UU.
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

03:22 Jul 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / indicators
English term or phrase: Dip flip in US IP
This is a title in an article and am at a loss ... I cannot figure out what happens with U.S. industrial production ...
Context: "The dip in US IP (industrial production) due to the inventory correction seems to have flipped around with capex plans and manufacturing ISM on the rise again. Many sectors are profiting: Korean export has picked up again and exporters like Samsung are now gaining. Commodities are strong as well, with copper at an all-time high, nickel increasing and oil near peak levels. Another sector that profits from capex is the IT sector through strong IT spending and strong demand in hardware"
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
voltereta/giro/repunte tras la caída de la PI de EE.UU.
Explanation:
creo que como titular de un artículo suena mejor con esta redacción
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Finalmente habia logrado entender la expresión ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1viraje de la caida en la PI de US
traductorchile
4voltereta/giro/repunte tras la caída de la PI de EE.UU.
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4una virada de la caída en la producción industrial en los EEUU
jack_speak
3dip flip
Richard Ruiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dip flip in us ip
viraje de la caida en la PI de US


Explanation:
otra forma de decirlo

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm por tu comentario

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dip flip in us ip
una virada de la caída en la producción industrial en los EEUU


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-11 04:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the 'dip in US IP ... seems to have 'flipped around' ... Korean export has picked up"

"parece que la caida .... ha virado ... las exportaciones de Corea han aumentado"

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dip flip
dip flip


Explanation:
sin mas contexto parece hacer referencia a un componente electronico

un DIP es un circuito integrado
un chip flip es una especie de conmutador

me parece que se hace referencia a un chip tipo flip integrado (o con encapsulado Dip) en producion industrial en USA

suerte.




    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_in-line_package
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flip_flop
Richard Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dip flip in us ip
voltereta/giro/repunte tras la caída de la PI de EE.UU.


Explanation:
creo que como titular de un artículo suena mejor con esta redacción

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Finalmente habia logrado entender la expresión ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search