termination rate

Spanish translation: tasa de rescisión

07:17 Jul 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: termination rate
¿interés al vencimiento?

""Termination Rate" means a rate per annum equal to the arithmetic mean of the cost (without proof or evidence of any actual cost) to each party (as certified by such party) if it were to fund or of funding such amounts."

thanks
SKYE Language Solutions
Spain
Spanish translation:tasa de rescisión
Explanation:
es una tasa que se estipula en caso de rescisión, y que se calcula al costo financiero (el costo del dinero) para una o ambas partes.

THE NON-DEFAULT RATE OR THE TERMINATION RATE, NOT THE DEFAULT RATE, SHOULD BE APPLIED.Section 6(d)(ii) of the ISDA Master and related defined terms control the calculation of interest in this case. See Interest Opinion at *2. Section 6(d)(ii) provides that: [a]n amount calculated as being due in respect of any Early Termination Date under Section 6(e) will be payable on the day that notice of the amount payable iseffective (in the case of an Early Termination Date which is designated or occurs as a result of an Event of Default) and on the day which is two Local Business Days after the day on which notice of the amount payable is effective (in the case of an Early Termination Date which is designated as a result of a Termination Date). Such amount will be paid together with (to the extent permitted under applicable law) interest thereon (before as well as after judgment) in the Termination Currency, from (and including) the relevant Early Termination Date to (but excluding) the date such amount is paid, at the Applicable Rate. The definition of Applicable Rate referenced in Section 6(d)(ii) offers three possible rates: the Default Rate (based on the payee's cost of funds), the Non-Default Rate(based on the Non-defaulting Party's cost of funds) and the Termination Rate (based on both parties' cost of funds).
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Muy bien Margarita, muchas gracias. También a Jack, por la propuesta y las explicaciones, que he encontrado del todo útiles. Estoy aprendiendo mucho con vosotros. Gracias también a los demás. Miguel, gracias por estar siempre "ahí"... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tasa de rescisión
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4tasa de terminacion
jack_speak


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tasa de rescisión


Explanation:
es una tasa que se estipula en caso de rescisión, y que se calcula al costo financiero (el costo del dinero) para una o ambas partes.

THE NON-DEFAULT RATE OR THE TERMINATION RATE, NOT THE DEFAULT RATE, SHOULD BE APPLIED.Section 6(d)(ii) of the ISDA Master and related defined terms control the calculation of interest in this case. See Interest Opinion at *2. Section 6(d)(ii) provides that: [a]n amount calculated as being due in respect of any Early Termination Date under Section 6(e) will be payable on the day that notice of the amount payable iseffective (in the case of an Early Termination Date which is designated or occurs as a result of an Event of Default) and on the day which is two Local Business Days after the day on which notice of the amount payable is effective (in the case of an Early Termination Date which is designated as a result of a Termination Date). Such amount will be paid together with (to the extent permitted under applicable law) interest thereon (before as well as after judgment) in the Termination Currency, from (and including) the relevant Early Termination Date to (but excluding) the date such amount is paid, at the Applicable Rate. The definition of Applicable Rate referenced in Section 6(d)(ii) offers three possible rates: the Default Rate (based on the payee's cost of funds), the Non-Default Rate(based on the Non-defaulting Party's cost of funds) and the Termination Rate (based on both parties' cost of funds).

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
Muy bien Margarita, muchas gracias. También a Jack, por la propuesta y las explicaciones, que he encontrado del todo útiles. Estoy aprendiendo mucho con vosotros. Gracias también a los demás. Miguel, gracias por estar siempre "ahí"... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: YES- you are right - "tasa de terminacion" usually means school drop-out rate.
16 mins
  -> thanks Jack

agree  Marisa Schiavi (X)
34 mins
  -> Gracias Marisa

agree  Egmont: ...o de cancelación
2 hrs
  -> el único problema es que en este contexto aparece tb cancelación como pago (cancelación de dividendos por ejemplo) por eso decidí usar rescisión, de lo contrario estoy de acuerdo

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasa de terminacion


Explanation:
No es interes. Interes es renta. Tasa es una costa.

Mi sugerencia:
"Tasa de Terminacion" significa a tasa anual equivalente a la media aritmetica de la costa (sin pruebas o evidencias de costas reales) sofrida por cada Parte (como certificado por dicha Parte) sea se fuese para "financiar' o para "el financiamento de "las dichas cuantías."

Original"
""Termination Rate" means a rate per annum equal to the arithmetic mean of the cost (without proof or evidence of any actual cost) to each party (as certified by such party) if it were to fund or of funding such amounts."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-11 07:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are responsible for a contract termination fee of $500 unless your approved contract ... You will be charged a $500 Contract termination fee. ...
www.housing.umich.edu/northwood/pdfs/Contract_Termination.p...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search