termination

Spanish translation: de cierre

01:08 Jul 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ISDA Master Agreement
English term or phrase: termination
please help!

hola, estoy teniendo verdaderos problemas con cierta terminología en la traducción de un contrato marco de operaciones financieras (2002 isda master agreement) porque la terminología es casi exclusiva de ISDA (al menos en cómo se utiliza) y no existen versiones oficiales de este material en español. He encontrado algunas traducciones parciales en internet pero a modo de resumen, y me enfrento a un texto (entre 3 documentos) de casi 30.000 palabras! así que no encuentro muchas cosas que busco. Tampoco parece haber ningún tipo de consenso en cuando a la terminología.

Bien, en esta ocasión quisiera preguntaros qué haríais con el término "termination" en los siguientes casos:

Termination Currency
Termination Currency Equivalent
Termination Rate
Early Termination Amount
Early Termination Date (...)

Es importante destacar que en las Confirmations asociadas al contrato se usan términos como:

Settlement Currency
Settlement Day
Cash Settlement Payment Date

y que no aparece el término "Termination" en ninguna parte en relación con cantidades económicas, solo aparece como: "Termination Date" y "Early Termination".

La Confirmation está supeditada a dicho Contrato, así que la terminología no puede "oscurecer" la relación entre ambos documentos. Mi pregunta es, ¿creéis que, en todos o algunos de los casos expresados arriba, termination equivale a settlement? es decir: ¿Termination Currency y Settlement Currency son lo mismo? puedo traducir ambas por "Moneda de Liquidación?
En el caso de "Settlement Day" y "Early Termination Date", son ambas "fechas de liquidación" (la segunda, anticipada), o traduzco la primera como "día de liquidación" y la segunda como "Fecha de Vencimiento/extinción/... Anticipada"?

Por Termination Rate me han propuesto "tasa de rescisión", pero supongo que tengo que mantener la consistencia terminológica... no puedo poner en unos casos rescisión, en otros vencimiento, en otros liquidación, etc. no? el problema es que no soy capaz de distinguir qué terminos tienen relación con cuáles y viceversa.

Bien, entiendo que la pregunta es larga y compleja. Es un problema de traducción que recorre todo el texto. Si pudiérais darme vuestra opinión, vuestras sugerencias, con conocimiento de causa, os estaré eternamente agradecida.
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!
SKYE Language Solutions
Spain
Spanish translation:de cierre
Explanation:
Hi Sybil - terrible problem. Sorry.

I suggest:
Unless someone who really knows gives an aswer, you should probably use a different word for Termination and Settlement.
If you make them the same and it's wrong, then your client won't be able to read the translation.
I do not recommend rescisión because that implies Cancellation, as opposed to ending.
It sounds like a foreign-currency transaction, so maybe the deal was closed one day in one currency, but the seller's accoount receives the cash in his own money on the Settlement day.
I recommend keeping the words different, but including a footnote at the beginning of your tranlsation indicating how you defined the words.

Buena suerte!
-Jack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-12 03:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see, that's what I suspected -this is something in development, therefore there hasn't been a section on 'Defintions' even discussed yet. Hence the predicament. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-07-14 16:33:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome!!
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks for he advice!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Termination Rate: tasa de rescisión
Robert Copeland
5 +1termination=rescisión settlement=cancelación
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4cancelación / rescisión / anulación
Tradjur
2de cierre
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Termination Rate: tasa de rescisión


Explanation:
Hi there. It is very difficult to answer this questions with so many different things going on.... Technically according to Kudos Rules, these terms must all be entered as separate entries. I just picked one of the terms that you had listed to answer for you. However, quite a few of them all appear in the kudos glossaries......... Best of luck to you!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-12 02:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for Settlement vs. Termination, you could go with something such as:

Settlement Date: Fecha de liquidación

Early Termination Date: Termino anticipado/Terminación Anticipada o Fecha de cancelación anticipada

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker: well thanks for your opinion. About the rules, well, in translation there are not only specific terminological problems, but problems that affect the text as a whole, as it is the case. I think I've explained the whole situation well and I've asked for advice on how to deal with the situation, so I'm not looking for the equivalents to every single instance. What I was asking was if anyone thought that it was possible that termination and settlement were synonyms in this context, given that they appear in two different documents that are related to each other and refer to the same things (and taking into account that one is a standard document written by ISDA and the others have been written especially for the occasion by the client's lawyer/agent/etc., so that's why the terminology might not match). So, I'm sorry, but I don't think you understood what I was asking for. Thanks for giving your opinion anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelación / rescisión / anulación


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo así. Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termination=rescisión settlement=cancelación


Explanation:
the thing to keep in mind here is that cancelación, as I pointed out in an answer to another question of yours, here refers to making a payment or settling accounts, and is not synonimous with rescisión in this instance.

Settlement: Finance
Transfer of funds to complete one or more prior transactions made, subject to final accounting. Source: European Union.

cancelar (RAE)
3) Saldar, pagar una deuda:
ya he cancelado la última letra del coche.



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Margarita. Bien, no es el contexto inmediato lo que no veo claro. Soy capaz de traducir los términos del contrato marco e identificar los conceptos, el problema, como explicaba, está en que existe otro documento, la confirmación, redactado en otro momento por otra persona pero que depende del contrato marco, y la terminología no coincide en ninguno de los casos, aunque tiene que referirse a las mismas cosas, así que tengo que relacionar el significado de los términos de uno con los de otro, aunque tengan denominaciones distintas. Bien, de todos modos tengo entrevista con un asesor experimentado en contratos ISDA, en teoría me podrá indicar cómo resolver el asunto. ¡Gracias a todos por intentar ayudarme!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Y es equivalente a "completion".- También es "terminación, cese, extinción, expiración, anulación, fin, supresión, revocación", versión AVH Fin. Creo que acá es cuestión del criterio del asker, el planteo que hace es muy amplio y abarca otras cuestiones..
35 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel, yo creo que si lo miramos como uno es cese (termination, rescisión) y otro es pago (settlement, cancelación) entonces queda claro el asunto. Yo acabo de hacer un contrato bajo este contrato maestro y del contexto lo vi bastante claro...

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
de cierre


Explanation:
Hi Sybil - terrible problem. Sorry.

I suggest:
Unless someone who really knows gives an aswer, you should probably use a different word for Termination and Settlement.
If you make them the same and it's wrong, then your client won't be able to read the translation.
I do not recommend rescisión because that implies Cancellation, as opposed to ending.
It sounds like a foreign-currency transaction, so maybe the deal was closed one day in one currency, but the seller's accoount receives the cash in his own money on the Settlement day.
I recommend keeping the words different, but including a footnote at the beginning of your tranlsation indicating how you defined the words.

Buena suerte!
-Jack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-12 03:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see, that's what I suspected -this is something in development, therefore there hasn't been a section on 'Defintions' even discussed yet. Hence the predicament. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-07-14 16:33:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome!!

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks for he advice!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot Jack. Well, as far as I can tell from parallel texts and common sense, I guess, things like "Termination Currency" and "Settlement Currency" are the exact same, and what happens is that the terminology used in different documents doesn't match because such documents have been produced by different entities (the Master Agreement, by ISDA, and the Confirmations and the Schedule in question, by the client's lawyer/financial advisor etc.). But I still find trouble in taking the best decision possible. I'll listen to (or read) what others have to say, but I do appreciate your opinion!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search