flat perfomances

Spanish translation: rendimientos o rentabilidades uniformes/fijos/estáticos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat perfomances
Spanish translation:rendimientos o rentabilidades uniformes/fijos/estáticos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:51 Jul 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: flat perfomances
the market penalizes flat perfomances
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
rendimientos o rentabilidades uniformes/fijos/estáticos
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desempeño mediocre
christopher bolton
4 +1desempeños / rendimientos sin variaciones
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5logros decepcionantes
Bubo Coroman (X)
3la falta de crecimiento (de las valores/acciones)
jack_speak
3rendimientos sin intereses
Marisol Sahagun
3rendimientos o rentabilidades uniformes/fijos/estáticos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rendimientos sin intereses


Explanation:
Una opción suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desempeño mediocre


Explanation:
just a suggestion

christopher bolton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvia Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> thanks elvia

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece la mejor opción. En España no usamos "desempeño" sino "rendimiento" o en este caso "comportamiento".
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la falta de crecimiento (de las valores/acciones)


Explanation:
? o inversiones sin rendimiento/retorno ?

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rendimientos o rentabilidades uniformes/fijos/estáticos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2039
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
logros decepcionantes


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desempeños / rendimientos sin variaciones


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: También, claro que sí.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search