net excess asset or liability position

Spanish translation: posición neta activa/pasiva/excedida; la posición neta de activos o pasivos excedentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net excess asset or liability position
Spanish translation:posición neta activa/pasiva/excedida; la posición neta de activos o pasivos excedentes
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

21:25 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial statements
English term or phrase: net excess asset or liability position
Aparece en las notas de un estado financiero:

Residual currency risk is managed by monitoring the aggregate position in each lending currency and eliminating the *net excess asset or liability position* through spot sales or purchases.

Mil gracias :)
Oscar Salamanca
Colombia
la posición neta de activos o pasivos excedentes
Explanation:
no soy especializada en el tema, pero me parece que el sentido es así
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Deborah :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4la posición neta de activos o pasivos excedentes
Bubo Coromandus
4 +1posición neta activa/pasiva/excedida
MikeGarcia
4los excedentes netos o casos de responsabilidad legal.
Alexander Holmes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los excedentes netos o casos de responsabilidad legal.


Explanation:
I suppose that by "liability position" it means legal liability.

Alexander Holmes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la posición neta de activos o pasivos excedentes


Explanation:
no soy especializada en el tema, pero me parece que el sentido es así

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Deborah :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Deborah :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Poblete
15 mins
  -> gracias Veronica :-)

agree  mariana24
4 hrs
  -> gracias Mariana dulcecita ;-)

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 days 4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Whoooopeeeee!!!!!
3 days 8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posición neta activa/pasiva/excedida


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda Miguel tu respuesta es muy acertada! pero Deborah te ganó en responder :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: ¿por qué tardaste tanto en contestar? ... ¡tú sabes la respuesta mucho mejor que yo!
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Yo.....sólo sé que no sé nada!!! Y el asker colombiano, deslumbrado por la "chicharera" de Tenerife y su grandson, cayó rendido ante tu answer!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search