settled in arrears

Spanish translation: se liquidan por períodos vencidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settled in arrears
Spanish translation:se liquidan por períodos vencidos
Entered by: John Rynne

09:31 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Statements
English term or phrase: settled in arrears
El párrafo dice así:

XXXXX receives various types of rebates from suppliers, which are based on the volume of goods purchased or based on the inclusion of certain products of the supplier in XXXXXXX's catalogue offerings, or are received for entering into a contract with a supplier. Volume-based rebates are ***settled in arrears***, mostly not exceeding one year.

¡¡Muchísimas gracias!!
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
se liquidan por períodos vencidos
Explanation:
You normally hear phrases like "por meses vencidos", "por años vencidos"
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos/as por vuestras respuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7se liquidan por períodos vencidos
John Rynne
5se abonan los descuentos por volumen a la cuenta de X normalmente con una tardana máxima de 1 año
Bubo Coromandus
4ajustadas en forma posterior
Rocio Barrientos
4ajuste en el vencimiento
Andrea Moreno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
se liquidan por períodos vencidos


Explanation:
You normally hear phrases like "por meses vencidos", "por años vencidos"

Example sentence(s):
  • La renta debe pagarse puntualmente, en los plazos convenidos y a falta de convenio por meses vencidos
  • El tipo de interés es del 10 por 100 anual y su liquidación se efectúa por años vencidos
John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos/as por vuestras respuestas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
9 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, totalmente de acuerdo.
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
9 hrs

agree  LucianoQ
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste en el vencimiento


Explanation:
Una opción:
http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/cp/cp172.pdf
Example:
Where phones operate on a post pay basis, the cost of making the calls is charged
to the subscriber’s account. This is settled in arrears at the end of each billing
period. Since there is no element of prepayment, this mode of operation is
unlikely to involve the issue of e-money.

Andrea Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se abonan los descuentos por volumen a la cuenta de X normalmente con una tardana máxima de 1 año


Explanation:
Apareció la respuesta de John mientras estaba respondiendo. Ésta es una manera de traducir con brevedad si eso te parece. Apoyo la respuesta de John.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2007-07-30 09:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, en vez de "tardana" quería teclear "tardanza"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustadas en forma posterior


Explanation:
Volume-based rebates are ***settled in arrears***, mostly not exceeding one year.

Las devoluciones que se basan en el volumen son ajustadas en forma posterior, mayormente sin que ello exceda un año.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-31 04:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De un MEMORÁNDUM SOBRE EL CONTROL INTERNO COTABLE
En:http://www.agn.gov.ar/informes/informesPDF2002/2002_042.pdf

"dichas diferencias son ajustadas con posterioridad, pero no son reflejadas en el informe remitido a......"

Se indica que los ajustes se hacen posteriormente, pero no se dice a que vencimiento o si hay un vencimiento, se indica que estos ajustes se realizan posteriormente y en forma general antes de un año

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search