quality on a home or other real estate and a pledge of collateral of stocks

Spanish translation: por el valor de una residencia u otro bien inmueble y garantía (prendaria) sobre acciones (valores)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quality on a home or other real estate and a pledge of collateral of stocks
Spanish translation:por el valor de una residencia u otro bien inmueble y garantía (prendaria) sobre acciones (valores)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:46 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: quality on a home or other real estate and a pledge of collateral of stocks
Talking about what a collateral can include: business assets, quality on a home or other real estate provided to the lender through a mortgage, a pledge of collateral of stocks...
Is it correct to translate quality as "valoración", and is "pledge of a collateral of stocks" the same as "pledge of shares"? Thanks in advance. All suggestions are welcome.
Elisa Brega
por el valor de una residencia u otro bien inmueble y garantía (prendaria) sobre acciones (valores)
Explanation:
Según contexto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el valor libre de cargos de una vivienda o inmueble y una pignoración de valores en garantía
Bubo Coromandus
4por el valor de una residencia u otro bien inmueble y garantía (prendaria) sobre acciones (valores)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por el valor de una residencia u otro bien inmueble y garantía (prendaria) sobre acciones (valores)


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el valor libre de cargos de una vivienda o inmueble y una pignoración de valores en garantía


Explanation:
I think "quality" may be a mistake and the intended word is "equity" which is "valor libre de cargos", i.e. the value taking into account any mortgage which may already exist on the property. "Collateral" I have translated as "en garantía".

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: felicidades, muy bien pensado
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rocío ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search