online retailer

Spanish translation: comerciante en línea; dando la razón a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:online retailer; playing out
Spanish translation:comerciante en línea; dando la razón a
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

09:06 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / rendimiento de fondos
English term or phrase: online retailer
Amazon.com, Inc. was the top contributor, playing out Portfolio Manager Jason Yee’s thesis for investing in the US-based online retailer.

A propósito, ¿"playing out" se podría traducir por "echar por tierra"?
neskatxoa
comerciante en línea; playing out > dando razón a
Explanation:
también se usa "comerciante en línea" según el ejemplo en el enlace de referencia.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8comerciante/minorista on-line
Noni Gilbert
5 +3comerciante en línea; playing out > dando razón a
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
comerciante/minorista on-line


Explanation:
Also known as e-tailers!

"el número de comerciantes on-line es cada vez mayor" www.fabreminerals.com/include/10th-anniversary/M_Record/pag...

"Screen Pages, el proveedor de servicios de comercio minorista online"
www.ntteuropeonline.com/NP_Screen_Pages.aspx




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-07-31 10:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*comerciante/minorista en línea*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: ¡Ay, ay, ay! ¡Qué querencia al anglicismo! ;-) >Sí, pero no estoy de acuerdo con dejar "on-line" en inglés. Pienso que a estas alturas podemos usar "en línea" con plena confianza.
35 mins
  -> Yo también estoy en contra de estas invasiones lingüísticas, pero me temía que reflejaba el uso prevaleciente. Pero ahora he contrastado y complace ver que gana en "hits" (perdón de nuevo) en línea.

agree  Egmont: Coincido com Tomás... :-))
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jesús Morales: "en línea" se utiliza bastante y se entiende perfectamente
2 hrs
  -> Oh yes, I´m already converted! Thanks!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rocío.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Adriana Penco: De acuerdo con "en línea" también.
5 hrs
  -> Sí! Gracias.

agree  LucianoQ
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Luciano.

agree  Tradjur
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comerciante en línea; playing out > dando razón a


Explanation:
también se usa "comerciante en línea" según el ejemplo en el enlace de referencia.


    Reference: http://www.prograph.com/?id=vender
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, dando razón a
1 hr
  -> I looked again in the dictionary and it should be "dando la razón" rather than "dando razón" ... well, at least I should get it right next time!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> gracias Tomás ;-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search