constructive

Spanish translation: Aunque las perspectivas de.... eran buenas, bla, bla bla.

13:38 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / rendimiento de fondos
English term or phrase: constructive
El texto habla de una empresa dedicada a la memoria flash que no ha obtenido buenos resultados durante cierto periodo:

While remaining constructive on the outlook for flash memory usage in devices like MP3 players and digital cameras, the position was sold to reflect the uncertain price environment.
neskatxoa
Spanish translation:Aunque las perspectivas de.... eran buenas, bla, bla bla.
Explanation:
Se me ocurre...
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Aunque las perspectivas de.... eran buenas, bla, bla bla.
Olga Alex
4positivos / con ideas constructivas
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aunque las perspectivas de.... eran buenas, bla, bla bla.


Explanation:
Se me ocurre...

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  John Rynne: best interpretation
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positivos / con ideas constructivas


Explanation:
mantenerse positivos es una frase muy usada en negocios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-31 13:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tess.blogcindario.com/2006/04/00094-las-5-aptitudes-d...


MANTENERSE POSITIVO: Es la aptitud mas importante en el camino del éxito, creer que hoy será mejor que ayer y que su futuro se llenará de triunfos. Creer que después de la tormenta viene la calma, cada situación que asume la debe desarrollar con optimismo y sin pensar que algo malo va a suceder. Por lo tanto ser positivo es convertirse en un ser que inspira seguridad y proyección de éxito: "ser positivos, es tener siempre mente de ganador".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-31 23:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una forma de iniciar la traducción:

Aunque se mantiene una visión positiva con relación a la memoria.........

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search