partners retreat

Spanish translation: reunión/retiro de socios (fuera de la empresa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partners retreat
Spanish translation:reunión/retiro de socios (fuera de la empresa)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:10 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: partners retreat
Hablan sobre las actividades realizadas por une empleado de un empresa quien organizó exitosamente un "Asia Pacific partners retreat". Muchas gracias!
Silvana Diaz
reunión/retiro ejecutivo de los socios (fuera de la empresa)
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-11-05 17:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón:

Quise poner reunión de los socios fuera de la empresa...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
tHANK YOU VERY MUCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Excursión/Salida/ Reunion de socios en el Pacífico Asiático
Roberto Rey
4viaje de incentivos para los socios
Marco Ramón
4encuentro / retiro de socios
jack_speak
3reunión/retiro ejecutivo de los socios (fuera de la empresa)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encuentro / retiro de socios


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/104373

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viaje de incentivos para los socios


Explanation:
as used in México

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Excursión/Salida/ Reunion de socios en el Pacífico Asiático


Explanation:
; )

Roberto Rey
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Si. porque el texto no dice nada más.
9 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reunión/retiro ejecutivo de los socios (fuera de la empresa)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-11-05 17:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón:

Quise poner reunión de los socios fuera de la empresa...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2039
Grading comment
tHANK YOU VERY MUCH!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search