debt capital market

Spanish translation: mercado de deuda/renta fija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt capital market
Spanish translation:mercado de deuda/renta fija
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

18:14 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: debt capital market
Issuing and underwriting of bonds
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
mercado de deuda/renta fija
Explanation:
Hola Mabel,

Yo diría "mercado de deuda" o "mercado de renta fija".

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gonzalo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mercado de deuda/renta fija
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5 +1mercados de capitales de deuda
María Estela Ruiz Paz
5mercado de deuda
Sofia Moreno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercado de deuda/renta fija


Explanation:
Hola Mabel,

Yo diría "mercado de deuda" o "mercado de renta fija".

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gonzalo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Moreno: If the context is clear (capital markets), it is not necessary to add the word "capital". In the Spanish spoken in Spain, the correct translation therefore is "mercado de deuda". I agree completely with Gonzalo.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu elaborado comentario Sofía. Saludos desde Holanda!

agree  Marisa Sarniguet
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Marisa, saludos

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercados de capitales de deuda


Explanation:
debt capital markets - mercados de capitales de deuda ...(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of debt capital markets: mercados de capitales de deuda [Finance (general) (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general/25546... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercado de deuda


Explanation:
De nada Gonzalo, saludos desde Madrid (España)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2008-11-11 12:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo intento ser muy concisa : También hay productos de renta fija que no son deuda, me parece. ¿Es así, Gonzalo? Gracias por compartir tus conocimientos.

Sofia Moreno
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search