background (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: Habiendo trabajado recientemente en

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Having recently come from a background in
Spanish translation:Habiendo trabajado recientemente en
Entered by: Virginia Feinmann

01:10 Jun 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: background (en este contexto)
Dice asHaving come recently from a BACKGROUND in the United Nations, and having seen all of the ballyhoo that was created about the Millennium Development Goals...
GRACIAS!
Virginia Feinmann
Habiendo trabajado recientemente
Explanation:
Ejemplo:

"Adicionalmente la firma ha proporcionado servicios legales pro bono en litigios para clientes necesitados, habiendo trabajado recientemente en una jurisdicción extranjera con una firma local"
http://www.pretextosparacrear.com/proyectos/directorioabogad...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
gracias jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6experiencia (previous experience)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Habiendo trabajado recientemente
jack_speak
4expuesto
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
experiencia (previous experience)


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-06-21 01:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [DOC]
Experiencia profesional por orden cronológico inverso
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Translation and interpreting work accompanying Mr. Dragos Constantinescu, sun of the former ... PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND OTHER THAN TRANSLATING ACTIVITIES ...
www.proz.com/ht/profile_resources/787673_r4982f737ac392.doc - Similar -
#
Visualize the Network of Mujeres Mayores: Un Trabajo, Una ...
... is connected to Mujeres Mayores: Un Trabajo, Una Experiencia on WiserEarth. ... This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial ...
www.wiserearth.org/resource/visualize/.../resource - Cached - Similar -
#
Experiencia inicial con el empleo de rocuronio para el bloqueo ...
Experiencia inicial con el empleo de rocuronio para el bloqueo ... Background. Rocuronium is an aminosteroidal neuromuscular blocking agent that has ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13756025 - Similar -
by C CHAMORRO - 2002

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELIZABETH OROZC: of course!
32 mins
  -> Thank you, MEOB - Mike :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Rafael - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivan - Mike :)

agree  Jayo2009
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jayo2009 - Mike :)

agree  Maria Jimena
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Jimena - Mike :)

agree  Nuria Cobelo
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nuria - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expuesto


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having come recently from a background
Habiendo trabajado recientemente


Explanation:
Ejemplo:

"Adicionalmente la firma ha proporcionado servicios legales pro bono en litigios para clientes necesitados, habiendo trabajado recientemente en una jurisdicción extranjera con una firma local"
http://www.pretextosparacrear.com/proyectos/directorioabogad...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
gracias jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Rosa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search