posted collateral

Spanish translation: bienes dados (or) afectados en garantía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:posted collateral
Spanish translation:bienes dados (or) afectados en garantía
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

13:35 Dec 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: posted collateral
Holding and Using **Posted Collateral***.
(i) Eligibility to Hold Posted Collateral; Custodians. A party and its Custodian will be entitled to hold Posted Collateral pursuant to Paragraph 6(b); provided that the following conditions, as applicable, are satisfied:
(A) In the case of a party that is the holder of Posted Collateral, such party is not a Defaulting Party; and
(B) Posted Collateral consisting of Cash or certificated securities that cannot be paid or delivered by book-entry may be held only in any state of the United States which has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code.
The Custodian for Party A will be specified in writing from time to time.
Initially, the Custodian for Party B is _______________.
(ii) Use of Posted Collateral. The provisions of Paragraph 6(c) will apply to Party A and Party B; provided, that Paragraph 6(c)(i) shall be revised to state:
¿Qué creen amigoZ?
¿garantías reales constituidas?
Alguna opinión pliz?
Gracias
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
bienes dados (or) afectados en garantía
Explanation:
These are expressions that I have seen for "collateral" in the context of the text you are translating.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Rebecca! Thanks to everyone as well!
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bienes dados (or) afectados en garantía
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1garantía pignoraticia
Andres Urdaneta (X)
4bienes constituidos en garantía
Emilio Schulder
4dar una garantía colateral
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bienes dados (or) afectados en garantía


Explanation:
These are expressions that I have seen for "collateral" in the context of the text you are translating.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Many thanks Rebecca! Thanks to everyone as well!
Claudia

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantía pignoraticia


Explanation:
Si en el tipo de préstamos a los que tu texto hace referencia la vivienda o el inmueble no actúa como garantía sino que son los activos financieros del cliente (acciones, participaciones en fondos, planes de pensiones, los que se pignoran, esto es actúan como garantía.


    Reference: http://www.euroresidentes.com/vivienda/hipotecas/diccionario...
Andres Urdaneta (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Es cosa de buscar en google
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar una garantía colateral


Explanation:
Mi opinión es que el término 2garantía colateral" es el usual y aceptado en este sentido.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bienes constituidos en garantía


Explanation:
.

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search