perverting

Spanish translation: obstrucción (de la justicia) (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perverting
Spanish translation:obstrucción (de la justicia) (in this context)
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

12:26 Nov 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Serious Fraud Office
English term or phrase: perverting
You should be aware that interfering with witnesses in a criminal investigation is potentially a serious ciminal offence of perverting the corse of justice.
thank you
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
obstrucción (de la justicia) (in this context)
Explanation:
"Perverting the course of justice" is an expression often used in British English that is known in the U.S. as "obstruction of justice," which in the Spanish Penal Code (Capítulo VII) is called "obstrucción de la justicia."

Perverting the course of justice is the name of an English common law crime involving any number of actions designed to interfere with the administration of justice, usually involving a criminal case. Perverting the course of justice may include instances of other statutory crimes, such as perjury, fraud or witness tampering. The American legal system contains a similar statutory crime called obstruction of justice.

http://www.ehow.com/about_5452370_meaning-perverting-course-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-11-27 18:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment:

"Interferir en el curso de la justicia" is a literal translation of "perverting the course of justice", while the actual Spanish law counterpart that appears in the Spanish Criminal Code is "obstrucción de la justicia."

Moreover, when I Google "interferir en el curso de la justicia" putting the expression in quotes ("...") so that you get hits for the exact phrase, there are only 33 hits (not 17,700), most of them from foreign sources.

If you limit your Google search to Spanish websites (".es"), there are only 7 results for "interferir en el curso de la justicia", while "obstrucción de la justicia" appears on 19,300 Spanish (".es") websites.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3obstrucción (de la justicia) (in this context)
Rebecca Jowers
5Corromper
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
5interferir
jsolvezb
3prevaricar/prevaricación
Ruth Wöhlk
3obstaculizar
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corromper


Explanation:
Se trata de un delito, por lo cual "corromper" es lo más adecuado, a mi juicio, en éste contexto.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obstaculizar


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-11-27 12:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O lisa y llanamente "impedir"

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 420

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevaricar/prevaricación


Explanation:
otra opción

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interferir


Explanation:
Sí, hay 17.700 resultados del texto exacto "interferir en el curso de la justicia". Como estos:

[PDF] Uso de la prisión preventiva, las condiciones en las que tiene ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
y cuándo se le requiera, no interferir en el curso de la justicia y no adoptar determinados comportamientos, incluidos comportamientos relacionados ...
www20.gencat.cat/docs/Justicia/Documents/.../SC_5_022_10_cast.pdf

La justicia de la tienda de campaña · ELPAÍS.com
26 Ene 2009... del Rey no debe siquiera dar traslado de la carta a la Audiencia Nacional porque el Rey no puede interferir en el curso de la justicia. ...
www.elpais.com/articulo/espana/justicia/tienda/.../Tes?...1 - En caché
La criminalidad organizada ante la Justicia - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Faustino Gutiérrez-Alviz Conradi - 1996 - Law - 238 páginas
En realidad, se trata de una ley penal que castiga con penas de prisión o multa las publicaciones 175 que "tiendan a interferir en el curso de la justicia o ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8447203522...
Imparcialidad del juez y medios de comunicación - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Ma. Isabel Valldecabres Ortiz, Ma. Isabel Valldecabres Ortiz - 2004 - Law - 765 páginas
... liability rule») es una norma en virtud de la cual una conducta puede castigarse como desacato si tiende a interferir en el curso de la justicia ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=848456018X...
Jamaica entrega a supuesto capo de la droga a EE.UU ...
25 Jun 2010 ... El ministro, el reverendo Merrick "Al" Miller, fue acusado el jueves de interferir en el curso de la justicia y albergar a un fugitivo. ...
www.americaeconomia.com/.../jamaica-entrega-supuesto-capo-d... eeuu - En caché
Amy Winehouse, libre tras arresto por agresion | terra
... se presentó el viernes ante una corte británica tras acusaciones de que intentó interferir en el curso de la justicia y cometió graves daños físicos. ...
www.terra.com.pr/noticias/articulo/html/act1228153.htm - En caché

Un saludo

jsolvezb
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obstrucción (de la justicia) (in this context)


Explanation:
"Perverting the course of justice" is an expression often used in British English that is known in the U.S. as "obstruction of justice," which in the Spanish Penal Code (Capítulo VII) is called "obstrucción de la justicia."

Perverting the course of justice is the name of an English common law crime involving any number of actions designed to interfere with the administration of justice, usually involving a criminal case. Perverting the course of justice may include instances of other statutory crimes, such as perjury, fraud or witness tampering. The American legal system contains a similar statutory crime called obstruction of justice.

http://www.ehow.com/about_5452370_meaning-perverting-course-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-11-27 18:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment:

"Interferir en el curso de la justicia" is a literal translation of "perverting the course of justice", while the actual Spanish law counterpart that appears in the Spanish Criminal Code is "obstrucción de la justicia."

Moreover, when I Google "interferir en el curso de la justicia" putting the expression in quotes ("...") so that you get hits for the exact phrase, there are only 33 hits (not 17,700), most of them from foreign sources.

If you limit your Google search to Spanish websites (".es"), there are only 7 results for "interferir en el curso de la justicia", while "obstrucción de la justicia" appears on 19,300 Spanish (".es") websites.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Yes, this is in fact the technical term (for Spain, art. 464 CP).
1 hr
  -> Indeed. Thanks, Toni

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Yes! Nice to see "you" :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Rocío

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search