The risks to the forecasts are mainly downside

Spanish translation: se teme que los riesgos sean incluso menores que los pronósticos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the risks to the forecasts are mainly downside
Spanish translation:se teme que los riesgos sean incluso menores que los pronósticos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:23 Jan 9, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Producción y comercio de fertilizantes
English term or phrase: The risks to the forecasts are mainly downside
Tengo problemas con la frase que figura entre asteriscos. No me parece que sea "a la baja" (¿no sería contradictorio?). Les agradecería mucho su ayuda.

However, the recovery remains fragile, mostly because of high unemployment, low consumer confidence, reduced household incomes, and high public debt in many of the advanced economies. As a consequence, economic growth is expected to be weaker in 2011 at +4.2%. ***The risks to the forecasts are mainly downside***, at least until the required reforms are completed.
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
... se teme que sea incluso menor que los pronósticos ....
Explanation:
It is expected to be AT +4.2%, but could be lower than expected, at least until....
Saludos..
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... se teme que sea incluso menor que los pronósticos ....
Rosa Paredes
4 +2Los riesgos considerados en los pronósticos son principalmente desalentadores
Alejandro Casasola
3los riesgos asociados a las proyecciones son esencialmente desventajoso
Phoebe Anne


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the risks to the forecasts are mainly downside
... se teme que sea incluso menor que los pronósticos ....


Explanation:
It is expected to be AT +4.2%, but could be lower than expected, at least until....
Saludos..

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Tiene sentido.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica. Saludos.

agree  Phoebe Anne
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the risks to the forecasts are mainly downside
Los riesgos considerados en los pronósticos son principalmente desalentadores


Explanation:
Hola:
Me suena más a que no son favorable a que, como bien dices, sean a la baja.
Te dejo una definición y un ejemplo que tengo en un diccionario electrónico.

downside
(n.) = desventaja, inconveniente, punto débil
Ex: The article 'The upside and downside of information highway capitology' compares the writings of optimistic futurists and pessimistic visionaries on the subject of the information superhighway.
----
* on the downside = en el lado negativo

Noun
1. a negative aspect of something that is generally positive; "there is a downside even to motherhood"

Espero te ayude y un feliz año.

Alejandro Casasola
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Anne
35 mins

agree  Romina Pérez Escorihuela
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the risks to the forecasts are mainly downside
los riesgos asociados a las proyecciones son esencialmente desventajoso


Explanation:
Quizas esto podria ser una alternativa.

Ojala pueda servirle de ayuda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-01-09 19:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo! desventajosos.

Phoebe Anne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search