on a spot and forward basis

Spanish translation: al contado y de futuro

05:51 Jan 27, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: on a spot and forward basis
Hola. Les agradecería ayuda con esta frase. Aquí va el contexto:

"The Board of Directors has discussed the risks and benefits of foreign exchange and spot metal trading and has determined that it is in the best interests of the corporation to trade in, purchase and sell cash settled and physically settled foreign exchange contracts, cross currency contracts and metal contracts on a spot and forward basis, in accordance with the following:"

¡Gracias!


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Spanish translation:al contado y de futuro
Explanation:
These are the terms you want I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-01-27 18:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea....

....contratos al contado y de futuro...
Selected response from:

Bill Harrison (X)
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4al contado y de futuro
Bill Harrison (X)
3puntual o continuadamente
Patricia Mendez (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntual o continuadamente


Explanation:
Puede ser una posibilidad.

Patricia Mendez (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al contado y de futuro


Explanation:
These are the terms you want I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-01-27 18:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea....

....contratos al contado y de futuro...

Bill Harrison (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search