your stamped or facsimile endorsement

Spanish translation: endoso sellado o en facsímile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your stamped or facsimile endorsement
Spanish translation:endoso sellado o en facsímile
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

13:50 Apr 26, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: your stamped or facsimile endorsement
¡Hola! Estoy traduciendo un documento bancario y una de las cláusulas indica:

"Any check deposited to your account that bears your stamped or facsimile endorsement shall be deemed to bear your actual endorsement whether or not such endorsement was affixed or authorized by you. Without prior written authorization of the Bank, you (or your representatives) will not deposit items that do not have a true original signature or an authorized mechanical reproduction of that signature".

Tengo una idea de los cheques que llevan esa "impresión digital" de la firma, pero ¿cómo se llama en español? ¿Alguien sabe?

Muchísimas gracias.


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
endoso sellado o en facsímile
Explanation:
facsímile.
(Del lat. fac, imper. de facĕre, hacer, y simĭle, semejante).
1. m. Perfecta imitación o reproducción de una firma, de un escrito, de un dibujo, de un impreso, etc.
Selected response from:

Toni Romero
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por sus aportes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4endoso sellado o en facsímile
Toni Romero
4Su confirmación/autorización mediante sello o facsímil
Marie-Helene Dubois
4su endoso sellado o reproducido
FVS (X)
3su endoso sellado o electrónico
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
su endoso sellado o electrónico


Explanation:
Aquí, "facsimile" se refiere a que ha sido enviado por un medio electrónico como el fax, Internet, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-04-26 13:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre que se hable de cheques, traduciremos "endorsement" por "endoso".

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FVS (X): facsimile means simply a copy of something. No suggestion of anything electronic. Don't confuse it with faxing, the word was around a long time before faxes were even dreamed of.// No, sorry, see my additional notes on facsimile. No electronic ref. here.
4 mins
  -> Yes, but in this specific case it is clear that it refers to an endorsement reproduced by electronic means, hence "electrónico" is accurate.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
endoso sellado o en facsímile


Explanation:
facsímile.
(Del lat. fac, imper. de facĕre, hacer, y simĭle, semejante).
1. m. Perfecta imitación o reproducción de una firma, de un escrito, de un dibujo, de un impreso, etc.


Toni Romero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por sus aportes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

agree  jacana54 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucia

agree  Salloz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz

agree  G Warnes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, G

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su endoso sellado o reproducido


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-04-26 14:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note on facsimile.

facsimile signature

An exact copy of the way that someone signs their name which is put on a special rubber stamp so that it can be used on a large number of letters, cheques etc. [1]
http://lexicon.ft.com/Term?term=facsimile-signature

according to Uniform Facsimile Signature of Public Officials Act,
Facsimile Signature" means a reproduction by engraving, imprinting, stamping, or other means of the manual signature of an authorized officer.
http://besttradesolution.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=280

9.10 Facsimile signature defined.

As used in sections 9.10 to 9.14, inclusive, of the Revised Code, “facsimile signature” includes, but is not limited to, the reproduction of any authorized signature by a copper plate or by a photographic, photostatic, or mechanical device, but does not authorize the use of a rubber stamp signature by the official or authorized employee referred to in section 9.11 of the Revised Code on the face of any instrument mentioned in such section.
http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/gp9.10



FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Su confirmación/autorización mediante sello o facsímil


Explanation:
me parece más correcto el uso de "confirmación / autorización" en este caso para la palabra endorsement que "endoso"

¡suerte!

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search