less a factor reserve

Spanish translation: Salvo por un importe retenido en concepto de reserva por contingencias

15:29 Apr 26, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: less a factor reserve
¡Hola! En documento bancario, una de las cláusulas indica:

"If the Bank becomes obligated to pay for loss of interest that results from its error regarding payment, el Bank will pay such compensation or credit your account(s). For a non-interest-bearing account such compensation will be calculated using a rate equal to the average of the Federal Funds of that day reported by the New York's FRB, less a factor reserve to account for reserves. The compensation for an interest-bearing account will be calculated using the interest rate applicable to your account".

FRB= Federal Reserve Bank

Si tienen alguna idea para expresar esto en español, les agradecería muchísimo que la compartan.

¡Gracias!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Spanish translation:Salvo por un importe retenido en concepto de reserva por contingencias
Explanation:
Factor’s Reserve - A deposit maintained by the factor, to guard against disputes between the client and the
customer, and to guard against bad debt losses due to customer non-payment. This is the money retained
by the factor when the advance is sent to the client. The remaining Reserve is sent to the client after the
customer has paid the factor the money due on the invoice.

Factor - The funding source for the client. The company that purchases the accounts receivable (invoices)
from the client.
Selected response from:

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Grading comment
Podría ser. Gracias a todos por sus aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Salvo por un importe retenido en concepto de reserva por contingencias
Marie-Helene Dubois
3menos una reserva de factor
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menos una reserva de factor


Explanation:
Es lo que me parece más adecuado aquí.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salvo por un importe retenido en concepto de reserva por contingencias


Explanation:
Factor’s Reserve - A deposit maintained by the factor, to guard against disputes between the client and the
customer, and to guard against bad debt losses due to customer non-payment. This is the money retained
by the factor when the advance is sent to the client. The remaining Reserve is sent to the client after the
customer has paid the factor the money due on the invoice.

Factor - The funding source for the client. The company that purchases the accounts receivable (invoices)
from the client.

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Podría ser. Gracias a todos por sus aportes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search