against post tax income

Spanish translation: contra los ingresos después de impuestos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against post tax income
Spanish translation:contra los ingresos después de impuestos

20:03 May 28, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-05-31 21:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Expenses Policy
English term or phrase: against post tax income
"(The company) will meet the full cost of the mobile phone bill but will make a reasonable, standard charge per month (eg £20 UK, $30 US) through the payroll, against post tax income, for personal use."


Help with this phrase!
I think I understand, (the company will pay, but will discount from employees's salary) but can anyone explain me in Spanish, or in English in other words, the meaning of this?

Thanks in advance,
Paola Giardina
Argentina
contra los ingresos después de impuestos
Explanation:
"[La empresa] cubrirá el costo total de la cuenta del teléfono celular, pero hará un cargo estándar, razonable, mensual (por ejemplo, £20 UK, $30 US) a través de nómina, contra los ingresos después de impuestos, por concepto de uso personal / por concepto del uso personal que se le dé a dicho teléfono celular."

¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contra los ingresos después de impuestos
Claudia Reynaud
4explanation below
jack_speak
3a cuenta de renta neta / post-impuestos
Noni Gilbert Riley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a cuenta de renta neta / post-impuestos


Explanation:
A cuenta de puede ser cobro o abono, que yo sepa....

Así lo entiendo yo al mismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-05-28 20:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así lo entiendo yo al menos.

Perdón. Acaba de marcar el Barça... y eso que no me gusta el fútbol.

Noni Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation below


Explanation:
Assume an employee earns $1,000 per month, and the income tax is 40%.

Pre-Tax version:
$1000 gross pay
-$30 cellphone bill
= $970 taxable income
-$388 income taxes (40% x 970)
= $582 take-home pay (net monthly salary)

Post-tax Version
$1000 gross pay
= $1000 taxable income
-$400 income taxes
= $600 post-tax income
-$30 cellphone bill
= $570 take-home pay (net monthly salary)

HTH!!

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contra los ingresos después de impuestos


Explanation:
"[La empresa] cubrirá el costo total de la cuenta del teléfono celular, pero hará un cargo estándar, razonable, mensual (por ejemplo, £20 UK, $30 US) a través de nómina, contra los ingresos después de impuestos, por concepto de uso personal / por concepto del uso personal que se le dé a dicho teléfono celular."

¡Saludos!

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
¡Gracias Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FVS (X)
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Toni Romero
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Toni!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search